1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

modded Xbox - games from HD

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by emad, Mar 29, 2004.

  1. emad

    emad
    Banned for trading fraud

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have an unmodified XboX connected to my Plasma via MS HiDef kit.

    A friend/forum member came to visit me this W/E with his modded XboX and we copied my GTA3 Vice City from my CD to his HD but the game would not play in eithe PAL or NTSC modes. His other games however were playing of the HD just fine.

    When he returned home, he called me confirming that GTA3 is working fine on his TV connected using RGB Scart?!!!

    Can any of you guys tell me what is going on here??

    I am trying to make a decision of modding my XboX but why wouldn't GTA or any other Game work from the HD?

    Thanks

    Emad
     
  2. supersonic87

    supersonic87
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    286
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Swansea, Wales
    Ratings:
    +2
    What you have done is illegal and although I could help, I won't due to the fact you are helping your friend to STEAL material from games companies, if you want to mod your XBox for backing up YOUR own games ok, but dont steal from games companies who often pass this bill onto us (the PAYING comunity).

    Rich
     
  3. emad

    emad
    Banned for trading fraud

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    1 - My friend copied the game on his xbox to check if the connection is the cause of the problem rather than the game itself.

    2- I do not need you to tell me what is legal and what is not as I am well aware of this.

    3-If my friend wanted to steal a game - there are 10000 place that rent all sorts of games!!!!!

    4- I don't think you can help.

    Thanks

    Emad
     
  4. buzlightyear

    buzlightyear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    945
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +116
    I believe if you were making a backup would you not have to patch it once on the xbox hard drive?
     
  5. emad

    emad
    Banned for trading fraud

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    buzlightyear
    what do you mean patch it?! If you backup your game from your disc, don't you just copy it?

    Thanks

    Emad
     
  6. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    no, you patch it.
     
  7. buzlightyear

    buzlightyear
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    945
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +116
    sorry must of been getting confused with something else, think you need to do that when you want to put it back onto DVD.
     
  8. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    When you copy a game from DVD to the HDD the loader program should automatically patch the relevant xbe files. Were you using DVD2Xbox or PX HDDLoader? If you were copying directly using one of the file manager programs then the xbe files would not be patched and the game would not play.
     
  9. emad

    emad
    Banned for trading fraud

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you Messiah, I am not sure how it was copied. My friend was just showing me the benefits of getting the Xbox modded but I didn't catch how he copied it.

    I will ask him and see if it was using a file manager program or HDD loader.

    Cheers

    Emad
     
  10. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    OK. Feel free to PM if you have specific Q's. Do a lot of stuff with Xbox modding so I know a little about it ;)
     
  11. Smurfin

    Smurfin
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    20,661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,019
    And games would be cheaper if there was no pirating? Riiiiiight....
     
  12. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,028
    surely the patch is irrelevant, as his friend had the game working at home?

    Maybe its a problem with supporting the Hidef pack?

    If your friend doesn't have a hidef pack at home, then maybe his dashboard/games aren't set up for that, and that caused some problems?
     
  13. emad

    emad
    Banned for trading fraud

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you Richard

    I am beginning to think it is the GTA3 as all other games played fine with my HiDef pack!
     
  14. Justinrog

    Justinrog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Derby, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    GTA 3 original game disc has a problem if I set my Hi-Def pack to widescreen and 480p. Half the screen goes missing and it is unplayable, a change to fullscreen in the dashboard gets rid of the problem. I imagine the backup to be the same. This is the first game I have encountered that does this.

    Hope this helps,

    J
     
  15. emad

    emad
    Banned for trading fraud

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Justin
    I think you've just solved my problem. This is exactly what happened with the game on my friend's modded xbox. HOWEVER, my Un-modified XboX plays the game just fine even though it is set to Widescreen in MS-Dashboard!!

    I have mine always set to Widescreen as I play Burnout 2 which won't play unless the setting is Widescreen. Puzzling

    Emad
     
  16. V5-APS

    V5-APS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    Messages:
    639
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +10
    Notice he only has the problem when in widescreen AND progressive scan mode ;)
     
  17. emad

    emad
    Banned for trading fraud

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    303
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    V5 Bingo

    So it will work with Widescreen & Interlace

    And

    it will probably work with Full screen & progressive

    But

    won't do Widescreen & Progressive.
     
  18. Justinrog

    Justinrog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    91
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Derby, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, I have the same problem. I think its something to do with the hi-def kit and this game and widescreen all together. Very strange anyway!

    J
     

Share This Page

Loading...