modded 360 black and white

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by shoman6995, Jan 6, 2012.

  1. shoman6995

    shoman6995
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok when i was deployed in Iraq i bought an xbox from them it worked fine while i was there. i shipped it home and when i get home to play it it turns on black and white. the movies sometimes scroll. i have checked with 5 diffrent tvs and used 4 diffrent connections. when i was there i bought a game from the and it downloaded the kenects thing and then i was not able to play black opps any more maybe something diffrent who knows but it is really kicking my butt.:lease: help
     
  2. bearman3784

    bearman3784
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,803
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Hitting the Eastside of the LBC
    Ratings:
    +1,648
    When you say modded, as in flashed to play pirated games?
     
  3. Doug the D

    Doug the D
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    8,126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ratings:
    +12,560
    When you say you bought it Iraq, who did you buy it from (nationality-wise). Iraq works on the same TV standard as here in the UK (PAL), whereas the US works on the NTSC standard. If you brought the Xbox from a US soldier (or swapped it for a cap-badge lol, you know what they're like!) then on standard def the xbox wont work on a UK telly. If you are using it in Hi-def, it won't make any odds. Hope this helps. If its a hacked xbox, then the latest updates will have stopped you from playing your copy (?) of Black Ops - I assume that you weren't online in Iraq? Retail copies of games will work with your xbox. Hope this sheds some light for you...
     
  4. Rorifett

    Rorifett
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    24,859
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Sunny Scotland
    Ratings:
    +15,237
  5. Crovon

    Crovon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    In a 4G, inverted dive, with a MIG28.
    Ratings:
    +824
    What about trying the VGA cable, would that get around the NTSC issue?
     
  6. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    36,203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +9,128
    VGA will only output in 60hz on the 360.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice