1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mobiles/networks that work in UK and Japan?

Discussion in 'Mobile Phones Forum' started by jaer, Oct 19, 2005.

  1. jaer

    jaer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello,

    I'm after a mobile/network that will work primarily in the UK and for my trips to Japan

    quick sob story-
    Currently have a blackberry 7100v (Quadband, GPRS, GSM etc) on Vodafone
    After being assured by 3 different vodafone employee's that it will work no problem in Japan (just turn it on and if have problems then manually select network)

    Surprise- it worked fine in amsterdam but "no network found" in tokyo airport and Sendai (both covered on the GSM map and there was a mobile mast 100feet down the road in Sendai..) And nothing found when I manually did a network scan on the phone.


    So wee bit miffed with voda,
    Am looking for any phone/network that will work for hopping between UK and Japan (with email capability) If anyone has knolwedge on this subject?

    Cheers
     
  2. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Doha, Qatar
    Ratings:
    +139
    If i were you I would ring Voda and ask what the **** happened? Maybe there was one of those rare service outages that day?

    If they say it will work in Japan, then it will. I would find it hard to believe that a network like Voda won't have a roaming partner in Japan.

    Also, have you asked them to turn international Roaming on? Check this has been done. Always a chance for some bizarre reason it was turned off when you left Amsterdam.
     
  3. jaer

    jaer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    aye I sent them an email asking that question,
    was told to get a roaming bar lifted by one person and when I phoned to do that told there was no such thing.

    "Voda won't have a roaming partner in Japan."
    They have their own network in Japan- was several voda shops down the road (would have went in to ask but my Japanese is lacking)

    Spent 5 weeks roaming around the city trying to connect in different area's

    Anywho I'll find out what the story is from Voda about my phone-

    but fancy an upgrade to a diff model now :rolleyes:
     
  4. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Doha, Qatar
    Ratings:
    +139
    No roamin bar!? So Vodaphone don't operate a roamin bar eh? And then they do according to another guy!?

    And Vodaphone Japan won't talk to Vodaphone UK? That seems .....er .... well, unlikely!


    Man, there good, really good! :rotfl:
     
  5. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,017
    GSM isn't supported in Japan. You need a 3G phone.

    I slapped my sim in a 6630 and it picked up vodafone KK no problem at all.
     
  6. jaer

    jaer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I recieved a reply tonight from voda customer service
    3G needed, was sold a phone that would never work in Japan- ho hum

    "I slapped my sim in a 6630 and it picked up vodafone KK no problem at all."
    I'll probably do somthing similar

    but will see if Vodafone are willing to do anything about the mis-sale first

    And I'm extremely wary about ever asking a voda employee for phone advice again
     
  7. jaer

    jaer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    been reading and thinking again (bad plan)

    So I dont actually need a quad-band phone?
    A tri-band with 3G does the trick?
     
  8. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Doha, Qatar
    Ratings:
    +139
    Did you tell them that you needed it to work in Japan when you purchased it? I hope so coz if you did ... run these words past them

    "It was not fit for the purpose it was sold for" (check out that phrase the consumer act of 1984(? I think that was the date).

    Either way, as long as you DID tell them this then it has been missold to you and I would suspect you have some very tall, very strong and very stable legs to stand on. Not sure though if it means they simply refund you the cost of the phone or have to replace it with one that will do the functions you required.

    If you didn't tell them you needed it to work in Japan, I suspect you have nothing but a thin Mc Donalds straw to stand on :D
     
  9. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,017
    yep.
     
  10. jaer

    jaer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did tell them I needed a phone that worked in Japan when buying it (several times :p)

    I was told by customer services to take it back to the shop as they would have written some info on my account and that will back me up. But I dont imagine they wrote "wanted phone to work in Japan" and I bought the phone a good few months before I travelled.

    Anyway I will go in and try because I definaltly told them when buying it was for use in Japan and also told them on the helpline on a later date.

    I can see the shop assistant going "and..?" when I tell him the problem.
    No point not trying.

    Cheers for the info
     

Share This Page

Loading...