Mistake in buying HD Box?

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by zanc, Sep 9, 2007.

  1. zanc

    zanc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St Ives, Cambs
    Ratings:
    +8
    I Just bought a sky HD box so that I could use it as a Sky+ box and perhaps at a later time upgrade my sub to HD. I rang Sky to move my viewing card to the new box but was told that I would have to subscribe to HD for 12 months before I could use the Sky+ features. I thought that I read somewhere that this was not necessary. Anyone with more knowledge than I.
     
  2. robfosters

    robfosters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +217
    Did you buy your box from Sky or third party?
     
  3. zanc

    zanc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St Ives, Cambs
    Ratings:
    +8
    Third party
     
  4. robfosters

    robfosters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +217
    I think they are talking rubbish.

    Your subscription should be able to stay the same. If you have a HD box, you can unsubscribe to HD, so there's no reason why you should not be able to transfer your current subscription over.
     
  5. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    23,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +6,898
    I run 2 HD boxes with out HD sub,one was brought of ebay also and has never had a HD sub.

    Sky paired my cards no problem.:thumbsup:
     
  6. robfosters

    robfosters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +217
    I think all Sky customers have the same problem now again.

    Sky advisors are a mixed bag. Some are very helpful and knowledgable, while some, for want of a better word, are dimwits. Sometimes you just have to ring again to get to someone different.

    Dont say you have a HD box, just say you have bought a replacement box and you need the card paired. It is allowed, there is absolutely no doubt about it.
     
  7. zanc

    zanc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St Ives, Cambs
    Ratings:
    +8
    Thanks for the advice. I'll give them another call tomorrow.
     
  8. paul_bunce

    paul_bunce
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I bought a HD box from ebay. I phoned sky and told them I wanted to pair my new HD box and did NOT want the HD subscription (I had the standard sky +) and they said it was fine.
     
  9. Paul_HDLover

    Paul_HDLover
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Ratings:
    +164
    When i called to pair HD box to my existing viewing card, the line of questioning was very much if your not taking HD we aint doing it for you.

    Thank the good lord above I was taking HD or all hell would have broken loose as its absolutely allowed to have an HD box without an HD sub.

    bawbags that they are at SKY.
     
  10. zanc

    zanc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St Ives, Cambs
    Ratings:
    +8
    Well, I rang them again and asked them to re-pair the card with the HD Box, and they did it immediately. They have a problem with enabling Sky+ features, but they said it should be sorted out in approx 24hours. So thanks for the advice everyone.
     
  11. Paul_HDLover

    Paul_HDLover
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Ratings:
    +164
    did you get the software download? Check the model number through services menu. Should have a 'Q' at the end of it. If not you need the download from sky.
     
  12. zanc

    zanc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St Ives, Cambs
    Ratings:
    +8
    Well it didn't quite work out. I rang them up this evening and they now say that I need a full HD subscription before I can use the Sky+ features of the HD box. So I was told a porky the day before. Since having Sky installed about a month ago I get a different story every time I ring up.

    1. Called sky and request to be reconnected and told I need a new install at £30
    2. Called sky to have old box installed as multi-room. Was told I should not have been offered a new box and should have used the old box. No problem with using the old box for multi-view though, just get the installers to contact sky when the arrive (it would be free)
    3. Called sky at install and was told it would cost me £60 extra.
    4. Get HD box and called sky, to pair the card and was told Sky+ would be activated for free within 24 hours
    5. Latest call to Sky now told it would be £10 per month

    I'm beginning to wish I stayed with Virgin.
     
  13. ian-d

    ian-d
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +164
    Just call them up, tell them you have replaced your digibox with a Sky+ unit, and would like it paired. They'll do it without adding the HD facilities. Just perceivier (sp), its a hit and miss world at sky.
     
  14. zanc

    zanc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St Ives, Cambs
    Ratings:
    +8
    I had to read off the serial numbers from information screen in system setup. So they knew it was a HD box. I'll wait a few more days and have another go. I don't know how pairing or activation works. Do they need to know the serial number of the box. Or is it an immediate pairing with the box the card is in at the time the request is made?
     
  15. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    23,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +6,898
    Yes they need the serial number.

    i would shoot an email of to james murdoch,email addy is on the forum if you do a search.

    I had no problems pairing my boxes up,tell them you brought the box for BBCHD only.
     
  16. zanc

    zanc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St Ives, Cambs
    Ratings:
    +8
    I contacted customer services to make a formal complaint, and was told, politely, to sod off. I was told that there must be have been a training issue with me being the wrong information, and that the would use my feedback to improve their training. There was no way they were going to add the Sky+ features without a separate 12 month HD contract.

    Anyone know if there is anyway I can get out of this contract, and go back to Virgin. :mad: :mad: :mad:
     
  17. alpine101

    alpine101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +109
    It might be that there has been a policy change, to try to prop up their HD subs numbers. ITV have of course announced ITV1 HD for Freesat today.:D
     
  18. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    23,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +6,898
    Do you have any sort of sky sub?
    Sky+ is free if you have.

    [email protected]
     
  19. milko

    milko
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    So what happens if after 12 months you decide you don't want to subscribe to HD anymore. Do they turn your sky+ function off as well!!:eek:
     
  20. zanc

    zanc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St Ives, Cambs
    Ratings:
    +8
    Yes I have a sub. I joined Sky on the 15th of last month. That is when the continued sequence of misinformation, above, from sky begun. I have a SkyHD box, because I was considering adding the HD subscription around Christmas when I intend to buy a HD set. But was told the only way to activate the Sky+ facilities on the HD box was to add the HD subscription for a minimum of 12 months.

    After one final letter to Sky I think I may now downgrade to the minimum sub, wait for my 12 month sub to expire and move to Freeview/Freesat. Life is too short for all this hassle.
     
  21. sameerabedi

    sameerabedi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I've been reading this thread with much interest as I am about to do what Zanc has just done.
    From reading other threads I thought if you had a Sky+ sub and bought a SkyHD box from a third party, they would re-pair the card without any hassle.
    I too don't want to pay for a HD subscription so this is really concerning.
    Hope it all works out for you.

    Infact, having just bought a house with an existing sky dish and quad LNB port, I was thinking of buying the Sky HD box and then asking Sky to send me a card and subsrcibe to the Sky+ service that way - they would need to install it as the wires from the LNB box have been damaged and I need new ones. Don't know if that will work!
     
  22. Cluelessjock

    Cluelessjock
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    FACT:

    Never having had any form of Sky I had an HD box installed (week past Monday) with Sky plus functionality & subscribing to 2 of the basic offerings; News & Knowledge.

    The card had not arrived when it was installed so I had to call them myself for the pairing. I had some challenges getting it to work and had to call Sky on several occasions before enentually getting it to work. On each occasion I was asked for the serial number and infact told them it was an HD box in case it made a difference. Not once did they challenge me about not having an HD subscription and indeed advised it should make no difference!

    All working fine now.

    Oh and I did check I am not receiving the HD chanels just in case they "subscribed" me.
     
  23. sameerabedi

    sameerabedi
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Did you buy the HD box from Sky or a third party?
     
  24. zanc

    zanc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St Ives, Cambs
    Ratings:
    +8
    Yes, but they said that didn't matter.
     
  25. Cluelessjock

    Cluelessjock
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    It does not matter, I bought mine from an independent!

    In fact I was in the middle of cancelling a previous Sky order as they messed me around with installation dates and decided to get it done independently. Don't think my full refund is even in the bank yet.

    It honestly was straight forward.
     
  26. zanc

    zanc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    158
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    St Ives, Cambs
    Ratings:
    +8
    Well I wrote a two page letter to Sky telling my story, and a few days later received a letter offering all Sky TV at no extra charge for two weeks. THis was nothing to do with the letter I sent, just an introductory offer. At the start of the two weeks I found that I could get some extra channels but couldn't get the movies and sports so rang them up again. Very helpful this time and after hearing my story yet again she setup the Sky+ feature. So now all up and running, but what an effort! :clap:
     
  27. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    23,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +6,898
    Glad you got it sorted mate,get yourself down the Golden Lion for a few :beer:
    now to celebrate.:smashin:
     
  28. mkcurtis

    mkcurtis
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    427
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +41
    This is what happens when they outsource off shore. They save money by doing that short term, but then end up giving away services and losing customers long term. Its happening where I work, its happening at a bank I know. Lets hope Sky bring back all support to the UK soon. Might be more expensive for them but at least they will have happier customers all being told the same story.
     

Share This Page

Loading...