1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mission FS2-AV Best Set Up?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Speakers' started by darrenf, May 19, 2002.

  1. darrenf

    darrenf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Messages:
    164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Please can anyone offer me any advice on the best way to set these up with my amp. I have a Sony DB940, in the manual it says set the speakers to small where as the mission instructions says to set the speakers to large?? Which is best??
    Also on my amp what should I set the settings too? you can set bass, mid range and treble to different KHZ settings - what is the best to go for higher or lower what is the difference in sound?
    Finally the speakers are connected by an optical link, on the amp there is a surround button to change wall type etc but I cannot access this. Is this because of how the FS2's operate? Is there anything I can do to get round this? Would 6phono-6phone give me this option.

    I would be very grateful for any advice on the above issues.

    Many Thanks

    Darren
     
  2. MartinCo

    MartinCo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Messages:
    853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +1
    Darren, set the amp up exactly as recommended by Mission, not Sony.
    large for all, bass set to lfe+main, crossover at 80 if you have the option.

    do a search, you should find some good threads on setting the missions up... lots of us have gone through this.

    the different bass/mid/treble settings.. upto you... personal preference - though play the missions in first, then start tinkering.

    as for the fs2s being connected optically... very impressed!
    you must have a different model from all of us then.:D

    in a word, no... they're not. just normal speaker cable and an umbilical from amp to sub.

    you should be able to access any of the Sony amps surround sound modes... some are good. I used to like virtual multi dimension ones... wraps the sound round nicely.
     
  3. darrenf

    darrenf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Messages:
    164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks for the advice, the optical is from the dvd player to the amp. When i select surround on the amp it says not in use even though they are. I don't know if 6 phono's would rectify this?
     
  4. MartinCo

    MartinCo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Messages:
    853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +1
    I was only kidding about the optical link to your speakers...
    sorry, still dont really get what you are trying to do.

    do you get any sound at the moment?

    you've got an optical cable from dvd to amp, the amp set correctly
    (sub yes, yes to all speakers), and the fs2 speakers all setup.

    assuming the above, there is no need for 6 phono cables... the optical does everything.

    so switch the amp to the dvd source, stick a dvd on and you should have sound.

    what do you get?

    if no sound at all, check what you have the optical cable plugged in (wrong/ different source, in instead of out?), and whether you have to set the amp to take an optical feed for the dvd (used to have to do this on my old Sony).
     
  5. darrenf

    darrenf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Messages:
    164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks for getting back to me.

    I have discovered that on certain settings it will let we use the surround set up, stereo movie etc but on AFD, 5.1, DTS etc it says not in use even though they are?
     
  6. MartinCo

    MartinCo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Messages:
    853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +1
    have you got the dvd player set to output optically rather than downmixed stereo?

    check your player's sound options.
     
  7. darrenf

    darrenf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Messages:
    164
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yes this is definately set up right.
     
  8. MartinCo

    MartinCo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Messages:
    853
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +1
    so are you getting any sound out at all?
    you never said yes or no.

    try something simpler first... ie standard stereo... rather than the optical, just use normal 2 phonos (analog)

    dvd is fine, just stick a cd in, or whatever you have.. tuner/ sky/ video whatever.
     

Share This Page

Loading...