Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Missing Panasonic Remote

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by MrWibbleman, Apr 17, 2005.

  1. MrWibbleman

    MrWibbleman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just brought an ex-demo Panasonic TX-32PM11. Haggled a good price as it didn't have the remote (£350). Set-up the TV last night with only one problem. The input (eg AV1/RGB) appears in the top left hand corner. Reading another thread on this site, it will simply clear if I press the info button on the remote.

    If I buy a programable universal remote, will it have this function and could I enter the menu system on the TV? Or, should I try to get hold of the right panny remote? Also, for either answer, where is the best place to get a new remote from?

    If a programable remote is the better option does anyone have any recommendations?

    I also have a Toshiba DVD player, Sky+ and a Yamaha amp.

    Any help would be most welcome...
     
  2. GrahamC

    GrahamC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,259
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Morecambe, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +67
    I got a replacement for my Panasonic TV from here

    Not an origional one but a fully functioning replacement. :)
     
  3. Ryderage

    Ryderage
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    search the web, find out the 'model no.' for the remote control. Buy it from ebay. I got a 3 items from the dixons 'small store closures' they all had remotes missing, I replaced all of them for under 20quid inc. delivery. Hope it helps.

    Rikki
     
  4. MrWibbleman

    MrWibbleman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay I have made some progress. By programming my Toshiba amp remote with a Panny code, using a random button I managed to switch of the input signal message that appeared on screen.

    So, the new remote, I like the ebay idea but I can't find anywhere on the net that lists the model of the remote for my TV. Any ideas folks?
     
  5. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +324
    I've got a decent used one in my box of remotes.

    Yours for a tenner. :thumbsup:

    Let me know if you want it.

    A. Dork
     
  6. MrWibbleman

    MrWibbleman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it the correct remote for the TV? If so I will definatley have off you for a tenner...
     
  7. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +324
    Pretty certain it is. EUR511210 if my anorak brain remembers correctly.

    Can't check 'til morning though.

    I'll let you know.

    A. Dork
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice