1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Missing Panasonic Remote

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by MrWibbleman, Apr 17, 2005.

  1. MrWibbleman

    MrWibbleman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have just brought an ex-demo Panasonic TX-32PM11. Haggled a good price as it didn't have the remote (£350). Set-up the TV last night with only one problem. The input (eg AV1/RGB) appears in the top left hand corner. Reading another thread on this site, it will simply clear if I press the info button on the remote.

    If I buy a programable universal remote, will it have this function and could I enter the menu system on the TV? Or, should I try to get hold of the right panny remote? Also, for either answer, where is the best place to get a new remote from?

    If a programable remote is the better option does anyone have any recommendations?

    I also have a Toshiba DVD player, Sky+ and a Yamaha amp.

    Any help would be most welcome...
     
  2. GrahamC

    GrahamC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Morecambe, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +67
    I got a replacement for my Panasonic TV from here

    Not an origional one but a fully functioning replacement. :)
     
  3. Ryderage

    Ryderage
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    search the web, find out the 'model no.' for the remote control. Buy it from ebay. I got a 3 items from the dixons 'small store closures' they all had remotes missing, I replaced all of them for under 20quid inc. delivery. Hope it helps.

    Rikki
     
  4. MrWibbleman

    MrWibbleman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay I have made some progress. By programming my Toshiba amp remote with a Panny code, using a random button I managed to switch of the input signal message that appeared on screen.

    So, the new remote, I like the ebay idea but I can't find anywhere on the net that lists the model of the remote for my TV. Any ideas folks?
     
  5. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    I've got a decent used one in my box of remotes.

    Yours for a tenner. :thumbsup:

    Let me know if you want it.

    A. Dork
     
  6. MrWibbleman

    MrWibbleman
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it the correct remote for the TV? If so I will definatley have off you for a tenner...
     
  7. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    Pretty certain it is. EUR511210 if my anorak brain remembers correctly.

    Can't check 'til morning though.

    I'll let you know.

    A. Dork
     

Share This Page

Loading...