1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Missing memory

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by wing.rider, Oct 17, 2004.

  1. wing.rider

    wing.rider
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    The memory capacity on my (v.1) Sky+ box seems to have disappeared into the ether. With only 2 programmes recorded (1 of 17% 1 of 13%) I only have 6% remaining. Even with no programmes either recorded or pending I still only have about 40% available. Consequently the system is automatically deleting programmes before I have watched them.
    Is there a way of purging the memory so that I get my 100% back (I have tried rebooting) - or is a call to Sky necessary?
    Thanks for any help.

    Colin
     
  2. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    Colin,

    You'd find the answer to your question if you did a search! :blush:

    You need to 're-format' the HD and while you've nothing recorded this is an ideal time to do it. You lose all the programmes on the HD when you do this.

    Services-4-01select. Option 8 - full system reset. Should return you to 100%.

    A. Dork
     
  3. wing.rider

    wing.rider
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Thanks for that - worked a treat
     
  4. smelly

    smelly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +102
    You don't actually need to do a full reset. :D In July a new function was released to allow you to defrag the hard drive without losing any progs. You can't be recording when you do it but apart from that there's no impact. You need to go into Installers menu and then select Sky + Planner Rebuild. :smashin:
     
  5. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    Only problem with that method is - IT DOESN'T WORK! It's supposed to - but it hasn't worked for me - tried it many times.

    Considering the fact that Colin had nothing on the HD it was an ideal time to do a full system reset. At least that DOES work - as his reply confirmed.

    So, 'semlly' - the point of your post is.......................................... :laugh:

    Don't be a smart arse.

    A. Dork
     
  6. mw3cdj

    mw3cdj
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    396
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    West Wales
    Ratings:
    +1
    It's always worked for me :smashin:

    Daran.
     
  7. dolph

    dolph
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +26
    Have to agree with this - I have tried this function several times and it has achieved the grand total of doing absolutely nothing. Only a full reset worked for me.
     
  8. smelly

    smelly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +102
    I wasn't trying be a smart arse - the point of the post was to help not try to prove you wrong so don't get so uptight. ;) Its worked for me twice. Maybe its just you :p

    Oh and the names smelly not semlly :D
     
  9. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    Smelly - Sorry I mis-spelt your name - I didn't mean to create a stink. :rotfl:

    The 'tone' of your original post was a p*ss take. If your intention is to help, maybe you should think a little more carefully before posting.

    A. Dork
     
  10. smelly

    smelly
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +102
    Sorry if it came out as a p*ss take - the smiley after I said you didn't need to do a full reset was meant to show I was being friendly....but your reply wasn't much better :rolleyes:

    Quits? :smashin:
     
  11. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    :cool:

    A. Dork
     

Share This Page

Loading...