Missing guide data for some channels (BBC4 etc).

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by mark.carline, Aug 15, 2006.

  1. mark.carline

    mark.carline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Chester, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +121
    When viewing my guide data

    BBC FOUR
    SETANTA
    ITV Play
    smileTV
    CBeebies
    (plus a few others not listed).

    It just says "No data available." in WebGuide

    Any ideas ?
     
  2. cdldt

    cdldt
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    652
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +58
    Is this for MCE2005?

    If you use a London post-code (e.g. SE1 9QQ) and choose Crystal Palace, you will get more complete guide data.
     
  3. mark.carline

    mark.carline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Chester, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +121
    No its in Chester, Cheshire - CH4 8AZ

    I guess i cant use a london postcode as we have regional programs round here.

    I did give me a choice of three transmitters to use from when I installed it.

    I think I chose the last one - "Winter Hill B"

    I might try and choose one of the other two and see if that fixes it.
     
  4. Temujin

    Temujin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    You can always add the guide listings manuals in 'settings'.
     
  5. kolabere

    kolabere
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Mark doesn't that Aussie thing scanBDA or something (sorry to be so vaque not at home at the moment) tell you which is the 'best' transmitter.

    Or as Temujin says - manual listings.
     
  6. cdldt

    cdldt
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    652
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +58
    The problem with manually adding listings is that Media Center occasionally "forgets". Are have Microsoft finally fixed that bug?
     
  7. mark.carline

    mark.carline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Chester, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +121
    Thanks - Does anyone have any idiot proof guides on how to use this in the uk ?

    Does it mean that when I am given a choice of three transmitters to use, by picking one of them then the actual TV signal is pulled from that transmitter ?

    I thought it was just for the guide data (thats why it asks for my postcode).
     
  8. cdldt

    cdldt
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    652
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +58
    You need my modified version that I put on the Hauppauge forum.

    No. The transmitter selected just affects what guide data you receive. Media Center will still scan all frequencies and use whatever it finds.
     
  9. kolabere

    kolabere
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks Chris, I didn't realise it worked like that.
     
  10. mark.carline

    mark.carline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Chester, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +121
    Do you have a link ?
     
  11. cdldt

    cdldt
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    652
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +58
  12. mark.carline

    mark.carline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Chester, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +121
    Thanks for that utility!

    I have just ran it and it seems to do alot of scanning but then crashes and writes the following event to the event log:

    Here also is the output files:

    output.txt
    - This is the information shown in the dos box
    ScanChannelsBDA.log
    - This is the log file it produced
     

    Attached Files:

  13. mark.carline

    mark.carline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Chester, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +121
    Fixed it !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Just resetup the TV signal and channels and it gave me the following list of tranmitters to use:

    - Emley Moor
    - Winter Hill
    - Winter Hil B

    When I was setting up MCE I was selecting "Winter Hill B" (not sure why). I then changed it to "Emley Moor" and it found "BBC Yorkshire" which isnt my region.

    Finally I changed it to "Winter Hill" and low and behold its found BBC North West and also it has a complete guide data for all the channels !!
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice