Missing channels please help

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by dts borg, Oct 3, 2002.

  1. dts borg

    dts borg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hornchurch
    Ratings:
    +8
    Over the last 3 Months I have started to loose a few channels from my Sky Digital Grundig sat box which is around four years old now.Missing channels are Fashion TV, The Game Network & Bloomberg All come up with on Sat Signal.
    Have tried the reboot with no joy............:mad:

    Can anyone help with this.......:confused:

    Thanks dts......;)
     
  2. dts borg

    dts borg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hornchurch
    Ratings:
    +8
    please help...............:(

    As I cannot call Sky. Just in case they find out.... :eek:
     
  3. Tejpal

    Tejpal
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Find out what ?
     
  4. Iancity

    Iancity
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ashington, Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +6
    Yeah, I am missing a couple of cartoon ones, CNN and somer others. Apparantly there is a problem with the transponder or the LNB, and the particular transponder that transponds:rolleyes: these channels is not working. Phoned SKY £65 call out charge. As my box is sooo slow and other things are happening, agreed to pay it. Engineer should come Sat.
     
  5. gges

    gges
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Grundig rcvrs have psu faults which give these symptoms. However, maybe faulty LNB, especially if it's made by 'Cambridge'.

    Good luck.

    Rgds, Gareth.
     
  6. dts borg

    dts borg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2001
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hornchurch
    Ratings:
    +8
    That I have the full Sky package & only pay £9.99 for it.....:D

    Used to be £6.99 until they put it up some Months back...:rolleyes:

    This has been going on since I moved 4 years ago,and the reason why I can't upgrade to Sky + or call them if I get any problems...:(

    please let me know the outcome Iancity

    Thanks dts
     
  7. Iancity

    Iancity
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ashington, Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +6
    Engineer came, said Sky were talking crap and replaced my box, apparantly there was a faulty capacitor inside it. Everything fine now:cool:
     

Share This Page

Loading...