Missed V+ recordings

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by BikeNutt, Feb 2, 2009.

  1. BikeNutt

    BikeNutt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,205
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +78
    For the last couple of nights, our planned recordings have failed to take place.

    Tonight, for example, we have 24 and ANTM set to (series) record at 21:00 whilst we watch Whitechapel on ITV. Both have failed to start recording despite recording ok last week. The box was rebooted earlier today as a similar thing happened last night when Lost failed to record.

    Anyone else getting this?

    (There are no recording clashes and the hard drive is less than half full.)
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2009
  2. BikeNutt

    BikeNutt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,205
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +78
    Also getting loads of picture breakup during Lipstick Jungle on Living :thumbsdow

    The snow perhaps? :confused:
     
  3. BikeNutt

    BikeNutt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,205
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +78
    The failure code given is 2058 if anyone knows what that is!?
     
  4. Rognvald

    Rognvald
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had a similar problem with missed recordings and when I called Virgin they said they needed to re-format the hard disk. Once they did that everything has been fine. Lost everything that I'd recorded although they arranged a time a couple of days later so I coul catch up with everything which was considerate.
     
  5. BikeNutt

    BikeNutt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,205
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +78
    Yeah, we've had this particular box over a year now and do loads of series records so I guess it's possible the disk has become fragmented over time. I've rebooted the box several times and it seems ok now.

    It's just annoying because normally you just set and forget. Now I don't trust it (I'll turn my back and it'll make off with the family silver :D)
     
  6. Lord cheesus

    Lord cheesus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    73
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    middlesex
    Ratings:
    +5
    I had the same problem the other week, spoke to virgin and they got me to reformat the hard drive in it .

    It seems to be behaving itself at the moment with the odd flicker here and there. So im going to monitor the situation and see what happens if it starts again i will insist someone comes out and looks at it
     

Share This Page

Loading...