Minimum requirements for Hi-Def DVDs

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Comer, Mar 8, 2004.

  1. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,390
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +86
    Would the following be enough to run a Hi-Def DVD such as T2 with perfect smoothness (ie no dropped frames)

    1. Pentium 4 2.8GHZ PC800
    2. Sapphire Radeon 9200SE Atlantis 128MB AGP, ATI 9200SE, TV-Out, Retail
    3. 512 MB DDR SDRAM PC400

    Thinking about upgrading and I'm just trying to work out how much it would set me back

    Thanks

    Conor
     
  2. dgc

    dgc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    216
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    Microsft rec spec is..

    "Minimum Configuration
    (for playing 720p video)
    Microsoft Windows XP
    Windows Media Player 9 Series
    2.4 GHz Processor
    384 MB of RAM
    64 MB Video Card
    DVD-ROM drive
    1024 x 768 Screen Resolution
    16-bit Sound Card
    Speakers

    Optimum Configuration
    (for playing 1080p video with 5.1 surround sound)
    Microsoft Windows XP
    Windows Media Player 9 Series
    3.0 GHz Processor
    512 MB of RAM
    128 MB Video Card
    1920 x 1440 Screen Resolution
    DirectX 9
    DVD-ROM drive
    24-bit 96 KHz Multichannel Sound Card
    5.1 Surround Sound Speaker System

    For either scenario, an AGP4x based NVIDIA or ATI video adapter card with at least 32 MB of RAM and the most recent OEM driver updates is also recommended. "


    Hope this helps
     
  3. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,777
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +49
    Should be fine if you dry out your PC first
     
  4. Loafer316

    Loafer316
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    330
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    :laugh: :zonked:
     
  5. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,745
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Which is interesting since nVidia just announced their next chip will contain hardware support for WM9 decoding in hi-def, thereby offloading a large load off the processor .. presumably the same type of chip tech. that'll be in the consumer hidef DVD players, since you're not going to see a P4 in those.
     
  6. Comer

    Comer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,390
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +86
    Thanks for the very helpful replies (even you Crispy:D )

    It would seem as though I should go for a 3gig processor then.

    If I want to watch T2 Hi Def DVD must I use the supplied software

    I have heard that it's very difficult to get this softeware authorised on this side of the pond and also that it won't output 5.1 through SPDIF. Is this true?

    Can I use the latest windows media player and will this output 5.1 through SPDIF

    Sorry for the stupid questions


    Conor
     
  7. SeaneyC

    SeaneyC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,039
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Reading, Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +55
    WMP will not output 5.1 through spdif on T2: Extreme because it is encoded as WMA Pro and not Dolby Digital or DTS (on this particular title, although it is possible to incorporate DD or DTS tracks into WM9 hi def video)

    The only way you can get true 5.1 from this disc is by using 5.1 discrete analogue outputs on a sound card connected to the 5.1 input on your amp, or by using a realtime Dolby Digital encoder to convert the audio to a DD stream over S/PDIF. Currently the only consumer product to do this is the Soundstorm/Nforce sound chipset, which unfortunately for you, immediately rules out using the Intel chip.

    Hope this helps you a bit, which clearly it won't!
     
  8. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,777
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +49
    Well I can run the 720p clips fine on my 2ghz
     
  9. Too Tall

    Too Tall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    541
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +9
    Hi,

    I have a CRT projector and it will happily do DILA res. 1365x1024. But there's no way it will go up to 1920x1440. I'd like to play the T2 disc on it though. Does anyone know what will happen if I output the T2 disc at less than 1920x1440. Will it cause me problems?

    Stuart.
     
  10. rhinoman

    rhinoman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +44
    My old xp2100+ with 512mb of ddr and a Radeon 9600 played some downloaded clips fine too.
     
  11. Too Tall

    Too Tall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    541
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +9
    Will a new Burton 3200+ play the T2 disc and other 720P stuff OK?

    Everyone seams to go for P4s. Are they that much better for Hi-Def stuff?
     
  12. Baggy

    Baggy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Burton-on-Trent
    Ratings:
    +223
    I use a Barton 2800 and it's fine for 720P.
    The 3200 would be better if you plan to use 1080P.
    Coral Reef has both 720P & 1080P.
     
  13. m@rk

    [email protected]
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +374
    Well you can always give it a try.

    You can download some WMVHD files here (only do this if you have broadband).

    www.wmvhd.com
     
  14. Iain Shields

    Iain Shields
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    787
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Ratings:
    +3
    Just wondering...

    Is it possible to rip the T2 hi-def dvd to your hard drive and still play it?, with maybe dvdshrink or something like that?

    Regards,
    Iain.
     
  15. m@rk

    [email protected]
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +374
    But why?

    If you are just going to compress the film, why not start with the non hi def version to start with?
     
  16. Iain Shields

    Iain Shields
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    787
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Ratings:
    +3
    Sorry, I mean't with no compression... just onto the hard drive for ease of use...
     
  17. m@rk

    [email protected]
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +374
    Well I am guessing (as I haven't got a HD DVD to hand) that it should just be a WMV file although I would expect it to be a big one.

    How you get it off the DVD however is the challenge :)
     
  18. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No problem getting it off the DVD, just right click & copy :)

    MS do recommend (or did) copying to HDD for playback - older DVD drives not being fast enough etc.

    Very same problem whether from disc or HDD - DRM. Licence required meaning US proxy etc..

    I honestly can't see why there's so much fuss about this. It's just one movie (well, 2 incl. the Motown release).

    MS probably won't push this kind of licence acquisition on future releases - they realise it's useless.

    Recent HD-DVD (WM9) releases just need the original disc to run.

    :smoke:
     
  19. Iain Shields

    Iain Shields
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    787
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Ratings:
    +3
    Damn, I was hopeing than getting it onto the hard drive might get round the licence requirement, which is why I mentioned a ripping porgram as some of them can remove the things you don't want e.g, region coding, adverts etc... guess not :(

    Is there a failsafe route to take to get the licence working? I've heard most people over our side of the pond have problems getting it going.

    p.s. Just to keep the thread on track, my barton 2500 with 1 gig of memory has played all the hi-def clips I've thrown at it, and all through the Nforce2 onboard graphics aswell...

    Regards,
    Iain.
     

Share This Page

Loading...