Question Microsevers and 4k

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by tazg101, Dec 24, 2016.

  1. tazg101

    tazg101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    I love my hp n4l but with 4K videos now available it may have come to an end off its lifespan.

    What's the best step up to stream 4K rips to my nvidia shield boxes?
     
  2. mickevh

    mickevh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    7,178
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    West London
    Ratings:
    +1,716
    What makes you think that - perhaps you could expand on your thought process a little..?

    File servers don't "care" about the content of the files they contain and serve out. All that really matters is whether they can retrieve and present that data at a fast enough rate to "keep up" with the playback requirements. If the typical bit rate of a 4K video is (say) 30-50mbps, I'd be surprised if even ten year old hardware struggled. If you have Gigabit network it should easily cope, though 100mbps might be more of a constraint - especially if you want to sustain multiple streams (I'd forget about using Wi-Fi.) If you're thinking about storage, then replacing HDD's with bigger ones isn't usually too dramatic.
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2016
  3. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,277
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,258
    I agree with mickevh, it should be fine, if you are seeing an issue then that needs to be explored first
     
  4. tazg101

    tazg101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    The issue I have is occasional buffering. I am running cat5e cabling. Does this need to be cat 6?
     
  5. Sloppy Bob

    Sloppy Bob
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,916
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,043
    As per michevh's post

    No but are your server, router or any switches you have in your network 100Mbit as opposed to Gigabit?

    I was having issues with 4K video and the reason was I had a 100Mbit switch. Swapped it for a Gbit one and all the buffering was gone.
     
  6. tazg101

    tazg101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    Yeah. I have netgear GS116UK switch. Only one switch in the whole network.
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2016
  7. Sloppy Bob

    Sloppy Bob
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,916
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,043
    Yes, but what is the microserver and router?
     
  8. tazg101

    tazg101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    Server is hp n42l micro server with a sky router.
     
  9. Sloppy Bob

    Sloppy Bob
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,916
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,043
    And........

    Do they have gigabit connections on them.

    If they don't, it's a bottleneck and having a gigabit switch will make no difference as the max throughput is 100 Mbit.
     
  10. tazg101

    tazg101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    Yes they all do.
     
  11. andy1249

    andy1249
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    8,606
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,651
    Im running a hp n40l microserver, its fine for all content.
    The only thing it wont do is trancode, it doesnt have the power for that, but as the shield can play everything natively, you dont need to transcode.
     
  12. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,277
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,258
    If the gigabit network isn't the issue then it could be the hard drive, os or configuration of shared drives.

    How do you have that setup?

    Have you confirmed you have the right drivers for the network card and that its actually operating at one gigabit.

    Does it always buffer at same place or random?
     
  13. DeepDiver

    DeepDiver
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    832
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Stanley, Co. Durham
    Ratings:
    +131
    Unless you have the sky q hub your sky router will only be 100Mbit. Reckon his server is HP N40l from his typos which has 1Gbit
     
  14. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,277
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,258
    Yes but he he has a gs116 which is gigabit and unless the micro server isn't plugged into this and is plugged into the router then it is on a gigabit network.

    I have seen a few issues where drivers though have either been generic our had issues and the correct driver has sorted.
     
  15. DeepDiver

    DeepDiver
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    832
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Stanley, Co. Durham
    Ratings:
    +131
    Exactly what I mean. He has not said exactly how it is setup? Only what he is using.
     
  16. tazg101

    tazg101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    Hi.

    I have sky router which supplies the internet but all connections are going to my netgear switch (my house has network sockets ), I never use wifi for streaming.

    I have ordered one off the below for my microserver after further reading the socket in the server is limited to 100 mbit?

    Intel EXPI9301CTBLK PRO1000 Network Card CT PCIex https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B001CY0P7G/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_api_1wLyybXM4Q6QR
     
  17. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,277
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,258
    No on all the micro servers it's a gigabit network card, so whatever you have been told is wrong. However even on Windows os sometimes an incorrect driver can be used which operates at a slower speed. You must get the right and preferably latest driver for your os. Imo you are not solving the problem by buying the Intel network card.
     
  18. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,277
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,258
    Check in the network properties to see what it's connected at
     
  19. tazg101

    tazg101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,059
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    Ok. In properties it says I'm connected at 1.0gbps
     

Share This Page

Loading...