1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Mercedes in car DVD/SatNav

Discussion in 'ICE, Sat Navs & Dash Cams Forum' started by Churchclose, Jan 16, 2005.

  1. Churchclose

    Churchclose
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Does anyone know if there is a way to carryout any of the following mods, regarding my Merc E Class in car system, I have a COMAND APS inc radio, multi cd player Region 2 DVD player(only works below 5 mph) internal car phone also fitted

    DVD to work at any speed
    DVD to be region free
    Add rear screens

    Thanks
     
  2. Mondorich

    Mondorich
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've put a question on the MB Club Forums here

    Hope you get some feedback soon. Cheers. Mondorich.
     
  3. diesel_uk

    diesel_uk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    need to get the manual out and remove the "pulse" cable from the unit to the ECU/DASH.

    Again need to get the manual out so you can get to the "box" to add the screens to the video out/aux out,
     
  4. JiMbOb_74

    JiMbOb_74
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    If your car has navigation, doing the above would render it usesless... :nono:
     
  5. Ayub

    Ayub
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    6,374
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bradford
    Ratings:
    +577
    no jimbo, Pulse does not disable . There are 23 sat out there it takes your position from these. However yes your distance to and from are greatly compromised.
     
  6. JiMbOb_74

    JiMbOb_74
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry matey I fit satnavs for a living and without a speed pulse the system doesnt work at all. It doesnt rely on just the sats it uses the speed pulse and a gyroscope to 'follow' the maps....

    If anybody wants to try this and tell me I am wrong ... :nono:
     
  7. Ayub

    Ayub
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    6,374
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bradford
    Ratings:
    +577
    i wont argue with you Jim, I have ran a vdo without connecting the pulse and it worked fine. Was not 100% but was very good. In my case it worked. I cant speak for all, If you fit them then you will know more about them than me. Sorry for stepping on your toes. :oops:
     
  8. Churchclose

    Churchclose
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im sorry guys but your words are just flying right over my head, Im guessing that the answer is noo to all my questions then?

    Thanks for all your advise and interest by the way


    :hiya:
     
  9. Churchclose

    Churchclose
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    My car was delivered in January 04, I have no TV tuner so I guess that means no rear screens, but I would like to know how to disable the blank screen on the move

    Thanks
     
  10. thudspud

    thudspud
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2002
    Messages:
    2,225
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +77
    I 'think' if you can work out which wire is connected to your handbrake switch and earth it then it might let you use all of the features, I know this is the case on the Pioneer system and on the full screen toyota systems.
     
  11. Churchclose

    Churchclose
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dont think that can work as the car is an automatic and I never tend to use the hand break, plus screen is active up to 5mph then turns off so the hand break is not realy anything to do with it on the Merc
     
  12. johnnykick

    johnnykick
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is a way of doing it very simply.
    I know because I have done it tonight.
    I bought the instructions of a guy on e bay.
    It is a simple set of key instructions and you get into an advanced screen where you can turn on and off lots of options. One of them is 10km turn off
    I am not linked with this guy in any way only that it worked for me but cost me a £5 which is well worth it to me.

    good luck
     
  13. lazyjohn

    lazyjohn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    As you install sat nav all day long could you help me with a problem
    I have retrofit a comand 2.0 in my clk and everything works fine, however i havent connected the speed pulse wire as i dont know what colour it is
    Can you help ??
    Cheers
    John
     
  14. mercedes_777

    mercedes_777
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi GUYS! PLEASE CAN SOMEONE HELP ME... I'VE RECENTLY BOUGHT A MERCEDES ML280, BUT I WOULD LIKE TO BUY A SAT NAV FOR IT, I'VE SEARCHED ON eBay BUT WHAT MODEL SAT NAV WILL FIT MY CAR????
    PLEASE HELP ME BCOS I AM STUCK!!!! :lease: :lease: :lease:
     
  15. blubber

    blubber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    johnnykick is correct, it is a simple set of key strokes to get into the advanced menu and then you can set the dvd in motion and dvd region free, as for adding rear screens without the tv tuner you have to get a small device which you can attach to the back of the command and has aux in/out so you can attach screens and dvb tuner, its available on ebay for about 100 pounds
     
  16. JamieM

    JamieM
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Help

    I have a new ML280. is there an affordable sat nav I can fit to it that will operate on its screen? Thanks :rolleyes:
     
  17. Merc man

    Merc man
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, do you have the ebay link? Have tried searching but no luck?
     

Share This Page

Loading...