MediaPortal Query.....

Discussion in 'Home Entertainment Computers' started by Nokmondoo, Feb 5, 2009.

  1. Nokmondoo

    Nokmondoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +98
    Hi all, i'm using streamedmp and moving pictures for my film library. At the minute I have only bluray rips in my 'moving pictures' folder and all my standard dvds just in 'my videos'.

    I would really like 2 instances of moving pictures, 1 for HD, 1 for SD dvds. Is this possible or is there another way to do it? Another plugin similar to moving pictures perhaps?

    Thanks! :smashin:
     
  2. CKB

    CKB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    219
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Ratings:
    +27
    You could edit the Genre and then switch views ?

    e.g HD Action, SD Action, SD Comedy, etc
     
  3. andyUK101

    andyUK101
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +456
    Check out the moving pictures development pages, this is an oft requested feature and is on the agenda
     
  4. Nokmondoo

    Nokmondoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +98
    That sounds interesting. Where do I start!?? :thumbsup:
     
  5. Scott_Mac

    Scott_Mac
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Messages:
    6,170
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bromsgrove
    Ratings:
    +651
    Out of interest how are you getting Blu Ray rips picked up by Moving Pictures? Do you have ISO, folder format or rip to MKV?

    MKV works fine for me, but I also have a few films that are already in ISO and Folder format and I can't seem to get them to appear... i want DTS-MA goddamit!

    On the ISO front, i was under the impression that they should work and automagically mounted by VirtualCloneDrive, but they don't....

    Confused :(
     
  6. CKB

    CKB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    219
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Ratings:
    +27
    Excuse any vagueness, I'm not at home looking at it.........

    MediaPortal Configuration > Plugins > MovingPictures > Configuration

    The first tab shows your library, clicking on a title gives you a split screen with image on left and film data on right - if you doubleclick any of the fields on the film data it becomes open for you to edit.

    Soooo, if you were to doubleclick on the Genre field, you should be able to overwrite or edit whatever the IMDB import grabbed for you.

    e.g. I have the original Indy trilogy and one shows the film name without the prefix 'Indiana Jones & The' - so I just edited the film title to be consistent with the other two.

    ps. you can also use any image you like rather than the few it downloads for you, above the image is a TV with an arrow, using which you can select a locally held image or a url to obtain the image from :smashin:
     
  7. Nokmondoo

    Nokmondoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +98
    Mainly ripped to mkv but i believe you need to add .iso and .img tothe list of file types in video settings.
     
  8. Nokmondoo

    Nokmondoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +98
    Thanks mate. I'll try that when i get in. :thumbsup:
     
  9. Nokmondoo

    Nokmondoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +98
    I've changed a few of the genres to HD or SD - however - I can't find anywhere to change the views in moving pictures to genres etc? I can see it either in MP or in the config? :mad:
     
  10. CKB

    CKB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    219
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Ratings:
    +27
    Hmm.

    I've just checked the MP sub-forum on Team.MediaPortal and it seems like this is something they are currently working on.

    I know for certain the functionality is on My TV Series, must have imagined it on Moving Pictures too :oops:

    Will double check when I get home to be sure.
     
  11. Scott_Mac

    Scott_Mac
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Messages:
    6,170
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bromsgrove
    Ratings:
    +651
    Yup, i was sure i'd added ISO to the list of supported types... my bad!

    Thanks for making me check the obvious.
     
  12. Nokmondoo

    Nokmondoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,816
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +98
    Your welcome :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...