MediaPortal and MDapi Problem

Discussion in 'Home Entertainment Computers' started by spacemanc, Dec 21, 2011.

  1. spacemanc

    spacemanc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +78
    I'm having problems installing MDapi with Mediaportal. I've installed it in the recent past on two other PC's with no problems. They are all running Win 7 Ultimate Edition 64bit.

    I've found one or two forum posts here and there with people having the same problem, but they have either not followed it up, or simply said "I got it to work" a couple of days later.

    I have tried manually registering mdapifilter.ax (though this wasn't necessary in the past) and I've also tried running the directory and "InstallFilter" script from various different locations. When I run it, the cmd window flashes up for a millisecond and then disappears again. The MDplugins folder is not created, and there's no indication of why the script doesn't work. I've spent hours trying to get it to work, including installing and un-installing MP several times.

    Anyone else had these problems and know a solution?
     
  2. robbo100

    robbo100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,481
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +269
    When you run the "installFilter.cmd" don't just click on it in explorer, do it by opening up a command window in administrator mode. Then navigate to the location of "installFilter.cmd" and then type installFilter then hit enter.

    (to make this easier, it might be best to put the mdapi_setup file at the root of c:\

    That will then work.

    Robbo100
     
  3. spacemanc

    spacemanc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +78
    Doesnt work :( I get this:

    I'm pretty tempted right now to completely reinstall the OS (not a massive problem as its a new install) But I can't see what that would change. Mediaportal has been a standard install, in the standard install location, but the script just can't seem to see it. It's really starting to drive me nuts now.
     
  4. spacemanc

    spacemanc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +78
    If it's any help this is what I get when I run the 'LocateTargetFolder.cmd' script

     
  5. robbo100

    robbo100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,481
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +269
    OK, so you have definitely got the "LocateTargetFolder.cmd" file in the folder then (it sounds like it from you post number 4)?

    Can you confirm you are doing the following:

    1) Are you definitely running the command from a cmd window running in administrator mode? (Start>All Programs>Accessories> right click on Command Prompt and select Run as Administrator)

    2) rather than typing c:\MDAPISetup\InstallFilter.cmd from any location, try actually changing the current path to c:\MDAPISetup\ ("CD c:\MDAPISetup") before then running the command from there (I am not sure if this will make a difference, but it is what I did).
     
  6. spacemanc

    spacemanc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +78
    I was running it as a cmd from cmd window in admin mode. I had also tried running it from c:\ as well as many other locations.

    Personally I have a feeling it is something to do with C++ packs somewhere. Whilst trying to fix this I have installed various C++ packs in various revisions. In the past this has caused me all kind of problems (with games), so it could be the same here. As the OS is a fresh install, I'm just going to start again because I've already spent far to long on this, and a fresh install will take me less than an hour.

    So here goes - see you on the other side! :)
     
  7. jameson_uk

    jameson_uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +579
    I think this is as simple as the batch file not liking spaces in directory names. Not at home and don't have access to the script but I am fairly sure that is the issue (hence a reinstall won't change anything)

    I seem to remember you can just register the filter yourself (regsvr32 MDAPI.ax) ?
     
  8. robbo100

    robbo100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,481
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +269
    Yes, you need to copy MDAPIfilter.ax to c:\Program Files\Team MediaPortal\TV Server\ and then register it in the command prompt by typing regsvr32 c:\Progra~1\TeamMe~1\TVServ~1\MDAPIfilter.ax (I think).

    I think you will also need to copy FFDesca.dll to the same directory.
     
  9. spacemanc

    spacemanc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +78
    I finally got this working! The OS re-install did nothing, but I was kind of happy to have a fresh install after trying to "fix" things so much.

    The fix is to edit the LocateTargetFolder.cmd with the line:

    I also deleted some of the other "IF EXIST" lines, though I'm not sure if this was necessary. It looked like this when finished:


    Despite spending around 8 hours on this, I'm just happy its working and I really can't understand why I had no problems with my other installs on Win7 x64 machines. :clap:
     
  10. robbo100

    robbo100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,481
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +269
    So is everything else working too?
     
  11. spacemanc

    spacemanc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +78
    Hehe, I'll get back to you on that.

    I install a lot of stuff on MP so when I've installed it in the past I've always had a few problems. But yeah each component has installed individually with no problems. Getting them to work together is another matter, but I think that's just MediaPortal, rather than being related to the problem above.
     
  12. spacemanc

    spacemanc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +78
    Just to confirm, I've now got Mediaportal all set up running stable with MDAPI, Acamd, Sky Grabber and Streamed MP - the directory problem only affected the MDAPI setup.

    It would be interesting to know what caused the problem, but I'm just happy it's fixed. It was worth the effort because I'm very happy with my new HTPC setup - just in time for a bit of drunken Christmas viewing!
     
  13. robbo100

    robbo100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,481
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +269
    spacemanc,

    did you use my guide? If so, let me know if there were any areas where the instructions could be made clearer, or where it was wrong?

    Robbo100
     
  14. spacemanc

    spacemanc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +78
    No I didn't sorry - is it in this thread? : http://www.avforums.com/forums/windows/319927-howto-sky-through-dvb-s-card-within-mce.html

    That thread is so long, with some many extra bits hidden in it, that I didn't bother using it. I used various guides that I found throughout the web, and put together a test system a few months ago. There was lots of research and trial and error the first time, plus experimenting with different setups and plugins. But that meant that this time, I knew what I wanted and pretty much how to do it, so it was far easier apart from the MDAPI problem above.
     
  15. robbo100

    robbo100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,481
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +269
  16. spacemanc

    spacemanc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +78
    Your guide has some interesting things that I will try.
    I still have to setup standby/hibernate settings, as well as some clients on other PC's, so still lots to do, but all good so far.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2012
  17. spacemanc

    spacemanc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +78
    After a bit of testing over Xmas, everything has been stable and glitch free - except for 2 problems, which I think are the same thing.

    It happened once after a clrl+alt+del PC restart and another time I think was after waking from sleep mode. All FTA channels were working fine, which narrows down the problem to Acamd. The thing that seemed to fix it was a reinstall of Acamd and MDAPI, but MDAPI reinstall alone didn't fix it. As far as I know, Acamd is just a read file, with no data written to it, so I can't understand why a reinstall of it would fix anything. Any ideas?

    Also a question for robbo - I read your OSCAM thread for Sky - any reason that you aren't using Sky epg grabber? :

    Custom Data Grabber with Plugins - MediaPortal Forum

    It's by far the best EPG I found, and is basically a copy of Sky's EPG but with more features, and therefore better!
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2012
  18. robbo100

    robbo100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,481
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +269
    Because I don't actually have a sky subscription, I just use the technique to get Channel 5 HD.

    I could probably still use the link you provided, but I get a little nervous about installing it over my existing TV Server installation, since it is a bit more than a plugin.
     
  19. Sandy B Ridge

    Sandy B Ridge
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    So robbo100 are you using a 'freesat from Sky' card? What extra channels do you get over conventional freesat? It may be something I'd consider for a one off £25, although maybe not just for Channel5!

    SBR
     
  20. robbo100

    robbo100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,481
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +269
    You basically only get 5HD and a couple of others like Pick TV I think.

    I got it originally. Because you got 4HD and 5HD, but since 4HD went to normal FreeSat it's usefulness has reduced somewhat.

    That said, 5 show some OK films and the HD channel does send reasonable HD quality with Dolby Digital sound so it is with it for that (unlike ITV1 HD that just seems to upscale most things and sends normal surround sound).
     
  21. bongobarry

    bongobarry
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi folks,
    I'm trying to install MDAPI on Windows 10 (64 bit). I've previously had this working on windows 7 64bit, by following all the instructions on this thread - but can't seem to get it working on windows 10.

    Does anyone have any ideas how to get MDAPI working on windows 10?
     
  22. robbo100

    robbo100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,481
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +269
  23. MonkeyJug

    MonkeyJug
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +74

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice