Media Streaming Problem

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by Andy3105, Jun 8, 2009.

  1. Andy3105

    Andy3105
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,669
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Skelmersdale
    Ratings:
    +263
    :hiya:

    I don't know if this has been convered elsewhere and I have looked in every place I can think of without success, anyway I set up WMP11 to share media and my PS3 was discovered and accepted, when I went to the PS3 I could see my laptop on the screen and I was happily streaming stuff in seconds.

    The following day I switched the laptop on then the PS3 and ever since the PS3 cannot find the laptop at all, it finds a different on upstairs but not my one.

    Any ideas? :confused:

    I am really frustrated by this and I can't solve it at all, I am running VISTA Home Premium 32bit and I have checked that all the files necessary are running etc...............
     
  2. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
    Try temporarily disabling all Software firewalls on your laptop. Including the Windows built in one.

    Also make sure the PS3 is set as an "allowed device" in win media player on the laptop.

    Failing those two install this and wonder why you ever used WMP to stream ;)
     
  3. Andy3105

    Andy3105
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,669
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Skelmersdale
    Ratings:
    +263
    :smashin:

    Cheers Mate

    I reckon I'll have a go at it later on today, I know I can copy video etc to a memory stick and then either playback or copy to the PS3 but it's such a pain, hopefully this will solve it all.

    Now, if i could just find out why my 360 shows my PC as "PC Not Listed" :confused:
     
  4. Digital Tench

    Digital Tench
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South London
    Ratings:
    +906
    Are you using DHCP to assign addresses, that would explain it.

    Also, enable uPnP.
     
  5. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
    why would using DHCP affect it. Your PC wil usually lease the same IP address.
     
  6. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Antrim, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +388
    Hi

    I've just stumbled ascroos this topic and I'm interested in sharing the media on my pc with the PS3. On my pc I've set it to share media. What do I need to do on the PS3 to complete setting it up?

    Thanks

    Baz
     
  7. Axum

    Axum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6,139
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +805
    What are you using, Windows Media Player ?

    You've enabled sharing via that app ? If so, and you have some media in your "shared folders/library", and have a wired/wireless connection to your PS3, you should be able to switch your PS3 on, and you should be able to search for Media Servers and it will pick it up.

    You can then navigate through the (rather crappy) folder structure to find your files and play...
     
  8. Uridium

    Uridium
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14,434
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    North West Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,855
  9. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Antrim, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +388
    Hi

    I'm using WMP 11 on Windows Vista.

    Baz
     
  10. Axum

    Axum
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6,139
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +805
    Follow instructions above then....
     
  11. Andy3105

    Andy3105
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,669
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Skelmersdale
    Ratings:
    +263
    :hiya:

    Okay so I downloaded and setup PS3 Media Server, the result.............:smashin::smashin:

    Fantastic mate, all sorted and happy as larry!!!

    Now like I said, I just need to find out why my 360 keeps coming up with "PC Not Listed" :confused::confused:
     
  12. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Antrim, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +388
    Hi

    I got WMP setup with my pc lastnite, I just had time to have a quick play around with it. It seems I can only play one track at a time inteads of a whole album. Is this the norm or am I missing something?

    Thanks

    Baz
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice