1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Media Portal/TheaterTek woes

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by sean.pittaway, Aug 18, 2005.

  1. sean.pittaway

    sean.pittaway
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I wondered if anyone can help out, i am trying to use TheaterTek with Media Portal but ill be dammed if i can get it working.

    I set it up using the correct path and params in MP setup, start MP, goto Movies then click on a hard disk stored DVD, all well so far :)

    MP now pauses and TT starts, but the picture never changes, TT is playing and i can here the sound, but nothing happens on the video side - all i see is teh last MP frame.

    MP front end is disabled and TT shows up in the alt_tab list.

    If i tab to TT nothing happens.

    If i terminate TT it kills of MP.


    I guess this that i am doing something stupid, can anyone help?

    Cheers, Sean.
     
  2. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    South Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +198
    Any reason why you are trying to use TT with Media Portal?
     
  3. sean.pittaway

    sean.pittaway
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried missing with the built in player and it never looked as good as TT.
     
  4. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    South Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +198
    Strange as it use will use the same driver that you installed with TT - the Nvidia drivers.
     
  5. sean.pittaway

    sean.pittaway
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    83
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had a chance to play arround over the weekend (and someone told me the answer on the MP forum:))


    So, In case anyone else every has the same problem...

    You are being stupid, you have ticked "always keep MP on top" :)




    drummerjohn, no idea why it looks better, like you said both are using the same codec / ffdshow settings...

    Maybe TT's settings are better "out of the box"?


    BTW, I am really impressed with Media Portal, i tried it a while ago and it was a bit flakey, now i perfer it to meedio (tried the trial)...

    Very impresive for non-comercial software!
     
  6. DanH

    DanH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    604
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +56
    Agreed.
    Once its set up properly, which can be a little quirky, i thinks it much better than MCE. I also used to use TT with it, but now use the nvidia drivers that came with TT in Mediaportals player. On renderless vmr9 and resizing etc in ffdshow, i cant see a difference in PQ using TT, so for simplicity sake i use the MP player. It resumes playback properly for one...
     

Share This Page

Loading...