Media Center & TMT showing different brightness/contrast

Discussion in 'Home Entertainment Computers' started by wyerd, Nov 28, 2010.

  1. wyerd

    wyerd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    761
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Upstate New York. USA
    Ratings:
    +27
    I've setup my display settings so I get a good picture on my Panny TH50PF20 plasma via the ATI 5450 card & HDMI. However, if I watch a Bluray film using TMT (3 or 5), the picture is dark so I have to change the brightness/contrast and change it back again after. This is really annoying!

    How can I get it all setup so I don't have all this messing about? Do I set the plasma's to 0 and fiddle with the settings in CCC or both?

    Thanks.
     
  2. drumm23

    drumm23
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Same thing happens to me - media center seems a good chunk brighter with a couple of 1080p flicks, have to turn it down on CCC.
     
  3. wyerd

    wyerd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    761
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Upstate New York. USA
    Ratings:
    +27
    Thanks for your reply. Not just me then.

    I wonder if theres a reg hack for Media Center, or I suppose setting up a couple of CCC profiles could do it.
     
  4. cram

    cram
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +188
    there is indeed a reg hack you can use to adjust the nominal range. Google "media centre nominal range". Not sure whether this will solve your problem completely
     
  5. wyerd

    wyerd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    761
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Upstate New York. USA
    Ratings:
    +27
    Thanks - I'll give the hack a go.
     
  6. wyerd

    wyerd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    761
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Upstate New York. USA
    Ratings:
    +27
    Worked a treat!
     
  7. flashp

    flashp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Havant, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +15
    You could also turn off h'ware acceleration in TMT if your CPU is up to the job (as it will offload the GPU) and set TMT to automatically adjust settings. I did this a while ago and the picture was actually better.
     
  8. wolvers

    wolvers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,466
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Buckingham
    Ratings:
    +1,113
    I find that they are matched if I set the range in CCC to 0-255. Does that work for anyone else?
     

Share This Page

Loading...