Media Browser and Windows 7 Media Center

Discussion in 'Home Entertainment Computers' started by dunks517, Feb 5, 2009.

  1. dunks517

    dunks517
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Orbiting Bono's Ego...
    Ratings:
    +516
    I have been a long time admirer of Theydon Bois's Media Portal setup. The setup in my house relies mainly on Media Center and Extenders so I had to gaze at the video menus with the cover art from afar. :(

    I have installed Windows 7 Beta and the Media Browser plugin:

    videobrowser - Google Code

    After a little jiggery pokery with creating virtual folders I have it running on my Main HTPC:

    MCE Main Menu:

    [​IMG]

    Media Browser Main Menu:

    [​IMG]

    Thumb strip:

    [​IMG]

    Movie synopsis:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2009
  2. Theydon Bois

    Theydon Bois
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    16,205
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Sauf Lunden
    Ratings:
    +7,230
    Very nice - Do you know the benefits of 7's MCE over Vista? And thanks for the Kudos....:smashin:
     
  3. LDJ

    LDJ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +29
    Cool. Looks lovely. How are you finding it? Is it buggy or feature lacking at all?
     
  4. mwallan

    mwallan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +78
    I also have win 7 media center working on my htpc .. so far great much better than VMC in many ways.

    The movie section now shows DVDs, mvks etc so all your movies show under one section.

    HD Works great for TV except ITVhd does not work in win 7 media center, and bbchd even works on the 360 as an extender

    All i can say im very happy with it and the wife and kids have not managed to break it yet not ONE BSOD !!!
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2009
  5. yocky

    yocky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    318
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Saaf Laaandan
    Ratings:
    +22
    Another vote for Windows 7. I gave up on Vista early on so I can't compare to that, but the beta has solved all the issues I had in XP with no downside so far.
     
  6. anthony.s

    anthony.s
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    342
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +62
    Many thanks for the heads up on this. I'll give it a go.
    Also I have nothing but praise for Win7. I think MS release a duffish OS every so often so the expectation is not so high.
     
  7. tony_yates

    tony_yates
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Jedburgh
    Ratings:
    +36
    Cheers Dunks, for the pointer; just installed it and wow - just what I was looking for for VMC. I'd tried My Movies but didn't really get on with it, also I can't stand the way MS differentiate between dvd and videos, especially having used MediaPortal which did this bit better, so having it all in one place (again) with dvds and re-encodes is great.

    Have you installed the Meta Browser? Also what view\setting* have you used to get the 'thumb strip' image you've posted? - doh just found thumbstrip under 'view'..

    Tony

    * I haven't really fiddled with yet or what ever docs there are, not that I could find many.
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2009
  8. dingdong1234567

    dingdong1234567
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    +1 for media browser. Have it with VMC. But i'm leaning towards W7 on the strenght of seeing this!! Anyone try ITV HD with W7? This is a must for the footi. Would love for Channel 4 HD to get going on freesat to. BOOOOO to sky!!!
     
  9. dunks517

    dunks517
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Orbiting Bono's Ego...
    Ratings:
    +516
    Apparently ITV can bee seen if swtiching form BBC HD to ITV HD for some reason. A thread on The Green Button explains it. Windows 7 is for me a much better OS, it improves on Vista without the buggyness - The Vista we should of had 2 years ago!!
     
  10. Stephen Neal

    Stephen Neal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    6,595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +920
    Aren't you finding that all TV on the 360 is really juddery when extending from a Win 7 machine? The tickers on Sky News and the BBC News Channel look really juddery - and they didn't when streaming from Vista Media Center.

    My 360 is essentially useless as an extender from my Win 7 32bit system - I just can't watch something that jerky.
     
  11. nathsea

    nathsea
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    920
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
    Hi

    tried windows 7 on the day the beta came out, but couldnt get blu-ray / hd-dvd to work playing from disc.

    Has anybody got this working as yet?

    Cheers
    Nathan
     
  12. Stephen Neal

    Stephen Neal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    6,595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +920
    I'm having the same issues - TMT doesn't install at all, and whilst PDVD Ultra 7.3 retail will install, the patch updates won't (and neither will the pre-patched versions)

    I hear that PDVD 8 may be better - but that doesn't support HD-DVD...

    Don't know about WinDVD9.
     
  13. nathsea

    nathsea
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    920
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
  14. mwallan

    mwallan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +78
    Not had any problems with TV through my extender works fine
     
  15. dunks517

    dunks517
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Orbiting Bono's Ego...
    Ratings:
    +516
    I have no problems with judder on the extender apart from the usual Freeview poor quality PQ.

    I have now have coverflow running in Media Browser:

    Coverflow:

    [​IMG]

    Movie Thumb Art & Info:

    [​IMG]

    Enjoy!
     
  16. anthony.s

    anthony.s
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    342
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +62
    I have the OEM PDVD7.3 installed that was supplied with the LG drive.
    It does work (limited audio though) and has been updated twice although the registration screen always comes up. I guess a registry hack would clear this.
    MC7 can play .m2ts files natively.
     
  17. nathsea

    nathsea
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    920
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
    so with PDVD are you getting blu-ray playback, with full HD audio?
    Cheers
    Nathan
     
  18. tony_yates

    tony_yates
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Jedburgh
    Ratings:
    +36
    Damn you Dunks ;) Just got mediabrowser all set up with metabrowser and then this....

    Anyway I've found a huge thread in the mediabrowser forum but, I think I'm being thick, I can't find the download - mind you I haven't read the full thread, so would you let me know where you got this from?

    Cheers,
     
  19. anthony.s

    anthony.s
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    342
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +62
    I've not tried a Bluray disk as I predominately use it for HD-DVD. The OEM version I have only supports 2.0 audio.
     
  20. dunks517

    dunks517
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Orbiting Bono's Ego...
    Ratings:
    +516
    Here's the original thread:

    Media Browser BBS • View topic - New MCML Layout for VB

    Download:

    RapidShare: Easy Filehosting

    Make sure that you uninstall the original Movie Browser first.

    Pressing shift and * gets you to the settings menu.

    Duncs
     
  21. tony_yates

    tony_yates
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    357
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Jedburgh
    Ratings:
    +36
  22. moz414

    moz414
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    595
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chippenham
    Ratings:
    +12
    Might be a bit of a stupid question but how do you make the changes with this? I've downloaded it and installed it but then what?
     
  23. Cafe Racer

    Cafe Racer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    822
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Notts
    Ratings:
    +83
    First time I started it, it asked to be configured (only seems to allow one folder/path, which is a shame).

    After that, when you start it, you go "up" with the remote and change the view. I know what you mean though, when I installed it last night then first started it, I thought "not impressed". But fiddle with it for two minutes and I was "wow".

    Cover flow isn't as nice on my machine - I have coverflow, but I don't have any artwork above the covers?

    Also, on the movie info, the layout looks different - there isn't as much space for the movie info on mine, it's all "squish" up?

    I still would like to get similar cover art for my recorded movies (without adding them into my movies collection)
     
  24. groove

    groove
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    495
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +160
    I think Dunks is using Throgmortons beta build of a new interface which is why it looks different ?

    But you can customise it by using images in folders , again its in the Wiki , but I havnt played with any of that stuff yet.

    I installed the standard 2.0.80 media browser last night and certainly mine doesnt look quite as swish as those photos...however , it still looks a darn site better than MyMovies and im sold.

    May well have a look at the Throgmorton build tonight.

    Regarding pointing to more than one folder you need to create a virtual folder file inside your My Videos directory take a look HERE if you havnt seen it already.

    My movies are on two drives on my server so I created a file with the following in and it works perfectly - (note the names I use are the UNC paths to the share names of the two disks, on these disks each film is in a seperate folder)

    folder: \\server\Movies
    folder: \\server\movies2
     
  25. dunks517

    dunks517
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4,005
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Orbiting Bono's Ego...
    Ratings:
    +516
    I can email you a copy of my .vf file that you place the media location paths in, then you place the file in your Myvideos folder, you then point Media Browser at it. You can then create multiple files for different types of movie eg kids films etc.

    Throgmorton settings (the one with no settings menu at the top): Press shift and *

    Any problems please give me a shout.

    Duncs
     
  26. Cafe Racer

    Cafe Racer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    822
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Notts
    Ratings:
    +83
    Bugger - I realise now that groove was talking about the settings menu in the Throgmorton version. Sorry about that.

    The vf files seems easy.

    I've just tried to install Throgmorton, and it wouldn't start, it gave me an "invalid application" or such like error message when I ran it from the menu. I had uninstalled the previous version first. It looks like a couple of other people have had the same. I'm not getting into compiling my own versions - does anyone have an install that definitely works?

    Also I can't see any info on the forums/wikki on how it gets backdrops, etc. Some of mine are missing. Does the folder name the Movie is in have to match some website?
     
  27. groove

    groove
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    495
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +160
    Have you had any problems with Throgmortons latest build dunks ?

    On the coverflow screen for example, do you still see the [720P] [1080P] logos that are showing on the current beta build ?

    I only ask as I saw somebody earlier in the thread saying they had dissapeared and I really like those, easy way to see what my HD movies are without using Bluray cases as box art which are a different size and look a bit naff on coverflow.
     
  28. groove

    groove
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2003
    Messages:
    495
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +160
    Cafe racer....i have exactly the same question and have posted on their forums to find the answer.

    I do believe it is to do with naming conventions of folders that have to match those used on themoviedb.org (TMDb) | The open movie database

    But i also want to know if I can use my own , as i dont like some of the ones downloaded , and as you some are missing.

    Hopefully ill get a reply on there soon.......
     
  29. rwttm001

    rwttm001
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,811
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +118
    Think I'm going to give this a go myself, ran into the same issue on installing but found this thread, will try it later on. It might just be for extenders tho.
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2009
  30. Cafe Racer

    Cafe Racer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    822
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Notts
    Ratings:
    +83
    Ah, reading that huge thread it looks like there is a newer version of Throgmorton out r646 (r591 was linked in this thread) literally today. Hopefully someone can compile :D and I'll try that.
     

Share This Page

Loading...