Mede8er MED600X3D / 1000X3D High Definition 3D Multimedia Player - Part 2

Discussion in 'Video Streaming Boxes & Services' started by DodgeTheViper, Feb 22, 2013.

  1. DodgeTheViper

    DodgeTheViper
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    20,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Inbetween Upgrades !
    Ratings:
    +9,160
  2. t-force

    t-force
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,872
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +152
    Hi guys,

    I've asked this over at the Mede8er and My Movies forums, but I haven't got a decisive response, so could anyone help here:

    I've got a few sporting events on disc (2005 & 2010 Ashes, 2012 Tour de France, and the 2012 Olympics), and all of them span over more than one disc, with several discs having more than 1 title on them that forms part of the main "event", rather than being extra features. I have ripped these as MKVs.

    How should I file these on my MED1000, assuming I want to use the jukebox, if at all possible? Should I put all the MKV files in one folder for the box set they came from? Should I have one folder per disc of each box set? Should I have one folder per file? How will My Movies (my scraper of choice) treat them?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  3. Normal Bias

    Normal Bias
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    867
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +143
    Another question for fellow 600X3D owners: resume playback doesn't work for me. The dialog box pops up asking if I want to resume, if I click OK it doesn't resume. Have installed V2 firmware but that didn't fix it. Maybe the streamer can't write the location to disk, dunno. Anyone else seen this?

    Otherwise very happy with my 600X3D, I think the picture is better than the PS3 with a BD disk.
     
  4. Alan_Be

    Alan_Be
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2002
    Messages:
    73
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +6
    Thought I'd better post this as I was unsure when I bought the 600X, I have Benq W1070 projector which does not support 1080p SBS.
    Checked on here and AVS, no definitive answer, I decided to bite the bullet and get one of these in the hope it does indeed do the conversion.
    Started up the 600x, picked a test SBS MKV, got a double image...hmm, went into Menu, scrolled down to 3D - Side by Side and the projector instantly snapped into 3D, checked the signal on the projector, 1080p/24 Frame Packing, watched all the way through with no problems.
    I'm one happy bunny!
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  5. cram

    cram
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +188
    What type of files have you had this problem with? I've been able to resume on blu ray ISOs, DVD Video_ts folders and blu ray movie only MKVs absolutely fine. It's one of the things I've liked the most as normally resuming on a bluray can be a bit of a problem
     
  6. cram

    cram
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +188
    I think it all depends on what you want to see in the jukebox. As generally you only get one icon per folder unless you want to treat them as TV.

    Within Mymovies you can add further "discs" to a film and have these in separate directories if you wish, it then generally puts the same meta data in each folder.

    I've got a few films which have two discs. Basically what I've done with them is put each disc in its own folder and then named the folders appropriately e.g

    Ben Hur Part 1
    Ben Hur Part 2

    I've then added separate discs to the Ben Hur entry in MyMovies. This gives me two entries in my jukebox box but they contain the same meta-data.
     
  7. t-force

    t-force
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,872
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +152
    Thanks Cram - that's good to know. I think I'll go down that route. When it comes to something like the extended editions of LOTR, which, like Ben Hur are each spread over 2 discs, can you have both MKVs in the same folder and have them play one after the other? If so, how?
     
  8. cram

    cram
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +188
    Never tried to be honest. I know one criticism leveled at the Mede8er on the tv side of things is that it starts playing the next episode after the end of the first. You'd probably have to experiment with how you named the files.
     
  9. davidcrofter

    davidcrofter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,554
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,014
    What is the process for switching between YAMJ & YADIS??

    I have the jukebox up and running using YAMJ but would like to see how YADIS compares - If I scraped everything in YADIS would it simply overwrite the files or do I need to delete them manually??
     
  10. t-force

    t-force
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,872
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +152
    Although I haven't used YAMJ or Yadis, the general wisdom is that if you haven't deleted all the stuff your previous scraper used, it can create problems.
     
  11. cram

    cram
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +188
    Not familiar with YAMJ but if you use Yadis with the Dune profile it keeps all its meta data away from your films. You then need to use Yadis2Mede8er to copy it to a jukebox location (again away from your films). I have one jukebox setup using Yadis data and another with MyMovies - won't keep both as I was just experimenting.
     
  12. mcspongy

    mcspongy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Fareham
    Ratings:
    +753
    You could always use Mkvmerge to add the two MKVs together (and can remove the end titles of disc 1 & opening titles of disc 2).
     
  13. t-force

    t-force
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,872
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +152
  14. t-force

    t-force
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,872
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ratings:
    +152
    I could try that too - to date I've only used MKVmerge to remux TrueHD or LPCM soundtracks that Handbrake hasn't been able to pass through, or when I've had to jump through infinite hoops with HD-DVD subtitles. What do you use to chop out the bits you don't need/want?
     
  15. meduk1

    meduk1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    538
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +46
    Got my 600 over the weekend and had a little play with it last night.

    Got the latest firmware installed and managed to get it connecting to both my NAS's okay. Still trying to figure out DuneX to get the media info over to it though.

    One quick test I did was to try some DTS-HD files that I have and they all played in normal DTS rather than DTS-HD? My audio settings are on HDMI auto any HD audio selected, I also tried different combinations with no success. The 600 is connected up to my Yamaha 2067 which should light up when its receiving a HD audio signal but nothing came up.
     
  16. Normal Bias

    Normal Bias
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    867
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +143
    Hi, my resume problem is with mkv rips of blurays. I have a few .VOB rips of DVDs but I haven't tried to resume one of those.
     
  17. toddy28

    toddy28
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,646
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +685
    Works ok on my mkvs unless I start another film then it won't restart on the original
     
  18. toddy28

    toddy28
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,646
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +685
    There is a setting to enable 7.1 surround it something like that ,
     
  19. meduk1

    meduk1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    538
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +46
    If you're referring to the surround sound mode of don't care/5.1 DTS/7.1 DTS-HD I've got that set to 7.1 already, no impact.
     
  20. couto27

    couto27
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    UK & Portugal
    Ratings:
    +124
    do you have hdmi auto in X3D?
    do you have any switch between the yamanha or X3D ?
    do you choose the correct track with remote, during playback ?
    do you change the sound settings in yamaha to dts-hd or true hd?
    does the movies have dts-hd or true hd ripped ?
    did you turned off BD OFF with F3 ?

    sorry if this looks like beginners questions. :D
     
  21. cram

    cram
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +188
    If you use Yadis with the Dune profile it will put all the meta data into its own workspace which you specify. You then need to use Yadis2Mede8er to basically convert this meta-data to Mede8er friendly meta-data which again it will place in a separate directory that you specify

    If you use Yadis with the Mede8er profile then it will place its meta-data into each individual film folder.
     
  22. meduk1

    meduk1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    538
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +46
    Beginners questions are absolutely fine! Only had the box for 1 day so still getting used to it:

    do you have hdmi auto in X3D? - Yes
    do you have any switch between the yamanha or X3D ? No
    do you choose the correct track with remote, during playback ? Yes
    do you change the sound settings in yamaha to dts-hd or true hd? No - It's on straight which should output whatever it receives, when I check the info on Mede8er during playback is only shows that DTS is bring played. Will double check the amp settings though
    does the movies have dts-hd or true hd ripped ? DTS-HD
    did you turned off BD OFF with F3 ? No, will give this a go. What does this setting do?
     
  23. meduk1

    meduk1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    538
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +46
    Can I check I've understood how to correctly use DuneX and DuneX2Mede8er:

    My setup is several NAS shares:
    Film: Flat
    3D Film: Flat
    HD Audio Film: Flat
    TV: Programme Name / Series / Flat

    I open up these locations using DuneX and begin scanning, correcting anything that it doesn't find.
    - Are there any Mede8er specific settings that I should apply here?
    - I tried the library scan yesterday on on small share and my hit rate was only 50% (was 0% on TheMovieDB, switched it to IMBD). I'm scanning just normally named movie files that picked up fine when using plex/xbmc, am I doing anything wrong?

    Once my Dune library is complete I don't need to export it or anything like that, simply save. This puts a single library file into my documents folder.

    I then open this up using DuneX2Medder and let it create all my required library files on the NAS Shares.

    I then let my Mede8er scan for these files.

    Is this all correct?
     
  24. cram

    cram
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    928
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +188
    One thing to be aware of with MKVs is that there is a bug in the Mede8er firmware when playing back MKVs with a DTS-HD/MA track in that it misreports it on the info screen as normal DTS.
    This actually doesn't effect the bitstream and the receiver should show the appropriate light.

    BD-Off just turns off the BD-lite (profile 1) menus. It actually shouldn't have any effect on what soundtrack is being played.

    When you click the menu option whilst the menu is playing and it gives you the Audio option - what does it display if you select that?
     
  25. mcspongy

    mcspongy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,706
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Fareham
    Ratings:
    +753
    http://www.makemkv.com/forum2/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4915
     
  26. couto27

    couto27
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    UK & Portugal
    Ratings:
    +124
    The IOS APP for mede8er from one of the developers, currently in beta and already looking stunning.

    [​IMG]

    source link: Mede8er forum
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2013
  27. jimsgill

    jimsgill
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    887
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +103
    Wow!!!
     
  28. Stuart07

    Stuart07
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,270
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +491
    Nice :smashin: Will there be a Android version too.
     
  29. low-def.

    low-def.
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Neath
    Ratings:
    +364
    How good are these players compared to the wdtv?
     
  30. couto27

    couto27
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    UK & Portugal
    Ratings:
    +124
    the mede8er players are the "reference" level in video streaming.

    All the others are trying to catch up mede8er players.
     

Share This Page

Loading...