1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

mCubed hFX Case Arrived Today

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Barbarosa, Sep 6, 2005.

  1. Barbarosa

    Barbarosa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    First impressions are that it is REALLY heavy and well made. Recieved the graphics card cooler, CPU cooler and VFD. The guts arrive tomorrow - I'll tell you how it all goes together!

    Paul
     
  2. 9761

    9761
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    499
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Im looking to get this, would love to see some pics

    regards
     
  3. shezzy2k

    shezzy2k
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    :thumbsup: Nice One...it is a fantastic case...let us know how you get on with your build!! :thumbsup:
     
  4. johnny

    johnny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2000
    Messages:
    179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    still waiting for mine.....grumble, grumble, ordered on Aug 23.....grumble, grumbled....
     
  5. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
    Yeah, any chance of posting some real life pics of the bits you've received so far?
     
  6. shezzy2k

    shezzy2k
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
  7. johnny

    johnny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2000
    Messages:
    179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    yay! mine arrived today. definately a solid peice of kit. no chance to play with it as im now off out to a gig! agh!
     
  8. Barbarosa

    Barbarosa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    First problems :oops:

    My mistake really. I've bought the wrong mother board! I bought an Abit PCI-Ex board, not enough expansion slots! Only 3 pci expansion slots to fit sound card, wifi card, tv card and DVB-S card - oops. There is another problem that the outer most PCI card doesn't have a corresponding opening in the case!

    Second problem: the screws supplied for mounting the mobo have different threads to the posts in the case!

    Thidly: no way of mounting a 3.5" HDD. I think that you need their HDD av mount.

    I'll get there - maybe not as soon as I thought.

    Paul
     
  9. johnny

    johnny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2000
    Messages:
    179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ditto!! man, they dont make this build easy! My Abit AN8 Ultra, took me like, 2 hours to try and fit it in, really scraping the sides, the ports dont line up with the back, plus the 3rd / 1st pci slot does not have an opening in the case. I've had to remove the floppy drive / HDD (i'm not sure) enclosure to give it space....jesus, is this right? seems like a right bodge to me. thought these things were supposed to be standardised.....

    i dunno, am really tired and all i've managed to do is try and force a motherboard into the space. also, none of the motherborard screw holes line up with the case, so like, how am i supposed to screw it down.....

    feeling a little jaded and really hoping that i havent damaged mobo in process of installing it.
     
  10. GLP1

    GLP1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +34
  11. Barbarosa

    Barbarosa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Having done a bit of research, I think that I will change to a Gigabyte K8V Ultra motherboard. I will then have 4 useable PCI slots without hacking about the case.

    Downside is that the RAM and Graphics Card need to change as well :( .

    Paul
     
  12. johnny

    johnny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2000
    Messages:
    179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks, that looks like a good step-by-step approach. Will attempt rebuild tongiht!
     
  13. johnny

    johnny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2000
    Messages:
    179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    ok, picture the scene.....3 hours into my hfx build, i've finally bolted everything down x2 tv cards, 6600GT, wireless card, borg heatsink & pipes, sound card, you name it.

    About to connect up HD and DVD....only the IDE for DVD lead will not fit into its slot as the hfx powersupply is flush to the mobo on the side where the IDE connectors are....

    means i have to take everything apart to reach the IDE connector on mobo.

    i want to cry.
     
  14. shezzy2k

    shezzy2k
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    :eek: :( Sorry to hear you guys are having such hassles getting everything together.
    I slung an old mobo in temporarily to test and had no trouble whatsoever.

    @ Johnny - Stick with it...it'll be worth it.

    @ Barbarosa - Why do you need to change your RAM, what are you currently using?
    BTW any 5.25" to 3.5" adaptor will work for HDD installation in the case, but I have an unopened adaptor from mCubed available if you're interested...let me know
     
  15. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +265
    Hmm..wait till you try to put a mobo in the Silverstone SG01, took me 6 hours..
     
  16. shezzy2k

    shezzy2k
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    :eek: :eek: :eek: What happened! Why did it take that long?
     
  17. Barbarosa

    Barbarosa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The IDE cable got me as well!

    Got things running last night except that part way through the Windows installation it asked for the floppy disc that came with the mobo - I wasn't going to fit a floppy drive, so haven't got one. The windows installation didn't complete properly!

    Paul
     
  18. bamber

    bamber
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm glad I came across this thread as I was intending to order the following in the next few weeks:

    HFX Chassis
    Borg CPU Kit
    Silverstone ST30NF PSU
    iMon VFD & Remote
    Heat Pipes for graphics card and additional cooling
    Safety Fan

    I won't be using it as a HTPC as I prefer to use an external scaler/dvd player and audio processor. I'm writing my own Media application so won't be using MCE either. The main uses will be web, pvr, media storage, programming, RDCing on to my office system and the occasional game. Sometimes I will be doing all of these tasks at the same time.

    The components I intend to use are:-

    Asus A8N-SLi Premium
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 4400+
    OCZ 2GB PC3200
    Sapphire Radeon X800XT PE
    Western Digital Caviar 400GB SATA 16MB Cache
    Nebula TV + USB Slave
    NEC ND-3540 DVD

    So my questions are:-

    1) Anyone that is already using the case do you think it will cope with above especially the graphics card at full load?

    2) Did you have any issues that you could not work around?

    3) Could you recommend a supplier?

    Thanks

    Gaz
     
  19. Barbarosa

    Barbarosa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Take care with the mother board choice. The case doesn't let you use the outer PCI slot. With most PCI-E boards, this will mean that you can only fit two standard PCI cards. You will have 3 small PCI-E slots free, but there don't seem to be many cards available for these yet.

    I have decided to go for an AGP card which will then give me 4 useable PCI slots.

    All the internals came from Scan. Very good service. They also do the psu cheaper than mCubed.

    Hope this helps

    Paul
     
  20. bamber

    bamber
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the tips Paul, I better double check how many PCI slots I require before ordering. :thumbsup:
     
  21. johnny

    johnny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2000
    Messages:
    179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    Also BEWARE of what graphics card you use. I ordered the 6600GT fanless passively cooled card, and guess what? the heatpipe curls over the top of the card meaning I cant close the case! Thats right, I cant put the top back on the hFX case!!!!

    So as well as my ABIT AN8 ULTRA now only having two usable pci slots (see post above), AND the IDE connector being flush to the power supply, meaning I had to force it at 45degress, not to mention not wanting it to be in permenent contact with PSU incase of heat, I now have a case that doesnt close.

    TO say i'm peed off would be an understatement.
     
  22. OneEleven

    OneEleven
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Johnny, the non-GT fanless , although having heatinks either side doesn't have the heatpipes over the top of the board - perhaps that's a compromise solution
     
  23. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +284
    Hi Johnny

    I thought the Stands Unique Claritas case was a pain to work with but it's nothing compared to the trouble you are having

    When using the 6600gt how much will the top of the case not fit by - The reason why I ask is that in my Claritas case I use the 6600gt with heat pipes and it just protrudes but I can still put the top on - It is in contact with the heat pipes of the card but all still works

    Many thanks

    RON
     
  24. johnny

    johnny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2000
    Messages:
    179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    its about 1cm, i've tried to force it shut, but its solid aluminium top and wont 'bend'. Am also having problems iwth POST errors (see other thread)

    Think I'm going to go off and sulk for a while.
     
  25. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +284
    Bummer

    I don't suppose you have the option to return it and go for an alternate case
     
  26. bamber

    bamber
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    johnny,

    After reading your posts it hasn't been a good experience for you. So they don't leave much height for the graphics card what about length?
     
  27. johnny

    johnny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2000
    Messages:
    179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    there's probably a few milimeters space between top of the cards and case. length is not a problem.

    Returning would be a nightmare, it weighs a ton, plus I really do like the case. I just lucked out buying the wrong mobo/graphics card combo.

    Funny thing is, I do actually have the fan version of the 6600GT sitting here as I ordered it in error, wanting the fanless for a near silent PC. Looks like I'll swap out the fanless one now.

    Anyone need a fanless 6600GT? lol!
     
  28. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,937
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +81
  29. bamber

    bamber
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Could you not remove the fan from the other 6600 and use the GPU cooler?
     
  30. Barbarosa

    Barbarosa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Johnny:

    Why not cut a slot in the case top to clear the heatpipe? I don't think that it would need to be very big.

    Don't you think that you will have problems though as the passive card needs air passing arround it to cool properly and adding an extra fan defeats the object of the case.

    I bought the same card with the intention of fitting the Borg cooler.
     

Share This Page

Loading...