MCE2005 & PVR150 Loss of Signal error

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by thefair1973, Apr 27, 2007.

  1. thefair1973

    thefair1973
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertford
    Ratings:
    +3
    OK, I'm fed up now! I've spent all day building & installing my HTPC and now when I try and watch live tv in Media Centre, all I get is the loss of signal error. I'vre tried re-installing the driver, re-cabling the SVHS cable, re-running the tv setup in MCE but all end with the same result.

    I have installed all of the MCE hotfix rollups and basically nothing is working.

    Anyone else had this and if so, can you tell me how you resolved it?
     
  2. alfaevans

    alfaevans
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    My issues turned out to be not having the latest drivers. Sorry that doesn't help you.

    Out of interest have you tried using composite just to see if you get the same prob (I know composite is not as good but just to see if you get the same probs) ?
     
  3. thefair1973

    thefair1973
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertford
    Ratings:
    +3
    there is no composite video out on teh Sky+ box, so I would need to buy an extra cable. I'm going to instal Vista instead this weekend and hopefully that will resolve the issues. It's definitely not the drivers since I have even downloaded the beta of their latest drivers.
     

Share This Page

Loading...