Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

MCE2005 extender PC software or Xbox only?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by HiZ, Sep 1, 2005.

  1. HiZ

    HiZ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    As per the title, is there such a thing as an extender software package or is it limited to the XBox only.

    I have a second PC on my network and would like to play the music from my HTPC. I know i can just map the network drive but most MP3 players are a bit too 'Windows'. XLobby is cool, i might go down that route if i get no other suggestions... Skins for Winamp are always a bit too tacky.
     
  2. JayList

    JayList
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Xbox 360 functions as a windows MCE extender!! :clap:
     
  3. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,291
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,267
    There is not extender software available for a second pc. Even if you installed MCE on both machines, I am not sure how it would handle music stored on a remote machine because of the way it uses WMP10 playlists. You can of course use other software to playback media files stored across the network, just a case of finding one that you like with a nice skin and remote control operated, if that is what you are after? Even then you will not get the live tv function that you get with xbox extenders - stupid aye?
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2017
  4. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +210
    All of my music is stored on another PC and are accessed through my network by MCE
     
  5. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,291
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,267
    Ah clever - how does that work then?
    Do you still have to set up playlists in WMP10, or do you do it all through MCE GUI?
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2017
  6. HiZ

    HiZ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    Whats all this then....

    "Softsled"

    Anyone any info?
     
  7. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +210
    No its all dealt with by MCE. When i set it up it asked me where my music was stored so I pointed it at a network path, I'm sure you can add new folders by pressing th "i" button I seem to remember doing this to add folders to my Videos. The only the only thing that I store on MCE is TV so that I can use the full HD for that.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice