1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MCE2005 extender PC software or Xbox only?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by HiZ, Sep 1, 2005.

  1. HiZ

    HiZ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    As per the title, is there such a thing as an extender software package or is it limited to the XBox only.

    I have a second PC on my network and would like to play the music from my HTPC. I know i can just map the network drive but most MP3 players are a bit too 'Windows'. XLobby is cool, i might go down that route if i get no other suggestions... Skins for Winamp are always a bit too tacky.
     
  2. JayList

    JayList
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Xbox 360 functions as a windows MCE extender!! :clap:
     
  3. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,861
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +365
    There is not extender software available for a second pc. Even if you installed MCE on both machines, I am not sure how it would handle music stored on a remote machine because of the way it uses WMP10 playlists. You can of course use other software to playback media files stored across the network, just a case of finding one that you like with a nice skin and remote control operated, if that is what you are after? Even then you will not get the live tv function that you get with xbox extenders - stupid aye?

    lisa
     
  4. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +207
    All of my music is stored on another PC and are accessed through my network by MCE
     
  5. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,861
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +365
    Ah clever - how does that work then?
    Do you still have to set up playlists in WMP10, or do you do it all through MCE GUI?
    lisa
     
  6. HiZ

    HiZ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    Whats all this then....

    "Softsled"

    Anyone any info?
     
  7. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +207
    No its all dealt with by MCE. When i set it up it asked me where my music was stored so I pointed it at a network path, I'm sure you can add new folders by pressing th "i" button I seem to remember doing this to add folders to my Videos. The only the only thing that I store on MCE is TV so that I can use the full HD for that.
     

Share This Page

Loading...