1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MCE won't change channel on Sky+

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by zAndy1, Feb 5, 2005.

  1. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,386
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,497
    Hi,
    Do I need a red-eye adaptor or red-eye serial to fix this problem? The red-eye site doesn't seem to mention Sky+ anywhere!

    Cheers,
    Andy.
     
  2. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +184
    The MCE remote comes with the IR blaster to do this.
     
  3. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,386
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,497
    Yes but it doesn't seem to work, I thought it was necessary to get the red-eye to translate the signal that MCE sends to IRDA or something? Anyone else happily changing the channel on their sky+ box without the use of the red-eye or anything?

    Cheers
    Andy
     
  4. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +184
    works for me on my Sky+. MCE TV wizard aks lots of questions and asks for me to press buttons on my Sky+ remote and it works.
     
  5. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,386
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,497
    Really, mmmm that's strange. Wonder why mine doesn't work then? Back to the drawing board then...

    Cheers
    Andy
     
  6. PannyAdams

    PannyAdams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Epsom
    Ratings:
    +5
    Drummerjohn

    DO you use the little sticky on IR blaster if so which box do you have and where do you think the IR sensor is? I have the v2 Pace SKY+ box and mine is hit or miss via IR blaster.

    Let me know if you find a soluion Andy!
     
  7. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +184
    Mine just lays in front of my V1 Sky+ box.
     
  8. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    19,386
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +6,497
    But I thought the Pace Sky boxes used IRDA and that's why an adaptor was needed to change the IR signal from the blaster to IRDA which the Sky box understands? Or was I dreaming this? Anyway I know it isn't working and I can only assume that's the reason why not...

    Cheers,
    Andy.
     
  9. PannyAdams

    PannyAdams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Epsom
    Ratings:
    +5
    The Pace SKY+ box definitely doesn't use IRDA as I can successfully drive mine with my pronto extender.
     

Share This Page

Loading...