mce video problem

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by mickey, Mar 8, 2006.

  1. mickey

    mickey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    6,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    manchester
    Ratings:
    +281
    HI guys, quick question why wont mediacenter play hd ts files but wmp10 and theartertek do on the same pc, if i try play them through media cener i choose a film from my videos folder and it just goes to the first frame of the film and stops, as stated above others play them fine ,HDWMV and hidef xvids and divx films play fine as well totally stumped now. getting really close to binning mce now and going back to just xp and theatertek no matter how much i like the interface of mediacentre, any advice will be appreciated. cheers Mike
     
  2. mickey

    mickey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    6,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    manchester
    Ratings:
    +281
    no one with any ideas?. Mike
     
  3. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,085
    The newest release of nvidia purevideo claims to provide additional support for .ts files, not tried it myself.
     
  4. mickey

    mickey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    6,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    manchester
    Ratings:
    +281
    Hi lisa, already using latest pvideo v96 all latest drivers 81.98s films play fine in other software so it it something to do with mce , just a thought can i force mce to use thertertek instead of itself or even ac3filter if that isnt being used by mediacenter?. cheers Mike
     
  5. jjvdb

    jjvdb
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Did you update MCE with the lastest Windows Updates?
    Helped for me. Couldn't play .ts (only for about 20 sec, after that I got a codec error). With the new Windows Update 2 everything works fine. Ofcourse you need the right codecs too.
     
  6. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,085
    Mike - there is a way via My Movies to get the movie to launch in Theatertek.
     
  7. TiVoMad

    TiVoMad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Messages:
    449
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Orpington
    Ratings:
    +82
    Well, I don't know why it doesn't work for you but I can confirm that the latest nVidia decoder does indeed work with HD .ts files - I watched the Cream reunion concert last night in high def and it was using the nVidia decoder - I could go to more programs and change the settings while it was playing which is a sure sign that the nVidia software is being used.
     
  8. mickey

    mickey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    6,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    manchester
    Ratings:
    +281

    HI, I know purevideo works, i,ve used it for months ,theartertek uses it, i can also get the nvidia purevideo tab in mediacenter and the mce nvidia dvd tab as well but that still doesnt make my mediacenter play ts files:rolleyes: cheers MIke
     

Share This Page

Loading...