MCE Standby Tool V0.9.40, major update

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by hveijk, Aug 2, 2006.

  1. hveijk

    hveijk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Oudewater
    Ratings:
    +6
    It took a while, but the new (beta) version is finished.

    Please remove the old version first as the new version uses its own installer which is not compatible with the old version.

    To use just the standard configuration options, MST can just be launched. To access the advanced options, MST must be installed from the Install tab.

    There is now is an option to choose which sleep-state to use (S1, S3 or S4). If you are experiencing problems with S3 standby you can use one of the other sleep states while you try to resolve your S3 problems.

    [​IMG]

    The eHome and Reboot functions are not available when the S4 (Hibernate) sleepstate is selected. This is because S4 is fundamentally different to the other sleepstates as there is no distinction between waking for a recording or guide update or for waking due to user interaction.

    MST now has a list of devices which can wake the system from standby and these can be enabled or disabled on the Devices tab. When the system wakes immediately after putting it to sleep or at any random moment, the cause is often one of these devices, most likely the mouse or network card.

    I have updated the user interface with a Windows XP look, including a new icon.

    I want to thank Slinkoff for his help on the translations.

    Herman
     
  2. SmudgerSmith

    SmudgerSmith
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have extracted the new version and it is installed and running in the system tray. It is closing ehome on standby but it isn't reloading it on resume. I have tried both restart if running and always start. The previous version worked OK and with both verions I have configured force reboots.

    Any ideas?
     
  3. hveijk

    hveijk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Oudewater
    Ratings:
    +6
    Oops, a last minute experiment broke it on version 0.9.40. The new one (0.9.42) should work.

    Thanks for pointing me out.
     
  4. SmudgerSmith

    SmudgerSmith
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks.

    Installed 0.9.42 and all OK
     
  5. trifin

    trifin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +15
    what is eHome?
     
  6. kolabere

    kolabere
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    MCE . . I think.
     
  7. trifin

    trifin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +15
    i thought it was but i look at the services running when my mce is running and there is no ehome - loads of esomethings though.

    is ehome an umbrealla term for all the ehome services then?
     
  8. kolabere

    kolabere
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    pass - somebody must know this.
     
  9. hveijk

    hveijk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Oudewater
    Ratings:
    +6
    eHome is what most people call MCE. The graphical Shell including My TV, My Music etc.

    At the moment the system is put into standby, MST closes eHome (the actual Media Centre application). If eHome is running when waking from standby to perform a automated task (scheduled recording or guide update) eHome often stops the PC from entering standby after this task is finished. A lot of MCE users have experienced this problem since the installation of the update rollup 2. The scheduled recordings and guide updates will still be done, even when eHome is not active.

    When the user wakes the system for generic use, eHome will be restarted.
     
  10. crazyal

    crazyal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    522
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cov
    Ratings:
    +82
    How long does it take for the PC to go into Standby once the CPU idle time has been achieved? Is there a timer somewhere that can be set?
     
  11. hveijk

    hveijk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Oudewater
    Ratings:
    +6
    Once the PC is idle for 6 minutes it will be put into standby immediately. The MST idle detection only Works when the PC is awake for a automated task (guide update or scheduled recording). At this time the Windows idle detection does not work.

    I have chosen this 6 minutes because this is the shortest time without a risk. The system wakes 5 minutes before the scheduled recording so there is a approximately 4.5 min idle period before the recording starts.

    I cannot think of a reason why this time should be different. If someone can give me one I will be happy to make it configurable.

    Herman
     
  12. trifin

    trifin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +15
    i noticed that when you install it something is wrong.

    it installs to pLogram files not Program Files
     
  13. iendicott

    iendicott
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +5
    That was the old version IIRC, there is an updated version that supposed to fix this. :smashin:
     
  14. Dave777

    Dave777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    496
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Gatwick
    Ratings:
    +22
    Hi there, my MCE machine will never stay in standby. It goes into standby then wakes up instantly. I've just tried Hveijk's new program and disabled all devices listed that can wake the system using the new MST tool, but still no joy. I have all the latest updates and everything else works great, but this is driving me mad.

    Can anyone suggest where to go now, especially Hveijk!

    Cheers

    Dave
     
  15. hveijk

    hveijk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Oudewater
    Ratings:
    +6
    Dave,

    - Uncheck the USB S3 resume, this way you can check if a USB device is causing it.
    - Remove the keyboard and mouse.

    The USB devices, mouse and keyboard might cause this kind of behavior when not always powered. Configure the motherboard so the will be powered by the 5V standby power (+5V VSB).

    - Enter your BIOS setup (Power /ACPI), disable everything that has wake in it like wake on lan, wake on ring etc.

    - Some Network adapters have their own wake settings bypassing the OS, check the advanced settings of your network adapters in the devicemanager.
     
  16. Dave777

    Dave777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    496
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Gatwick
    Ratings:
    +22
    Thanks!

    Now goes into standby.

    I disabled all that you said (I did have USB wake enabled in bios and your MST)

    If I leave it like this, will ehome/MCE wake the system to record the shut it down?

    I assume if I want the reomte to wake it up I will have to re-enable the USB wake in the bios and MST?

    Cheers again,

    David
     
  17. hveijk

    hveijk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Oudewater
    Ratings:
    +6
    Yes, if you leave it like this MCE will wake for the recordings and go standby afterwards.

    Yes, to use the remote you will have to re-enable the USB wake in both the BIOS setup and MST. If your problem was caused by another USB device it might return.
     
  18. Dave777

    Dave777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    496
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Gatwick
    Ratings:
    +22
    Thanks again I will be playing with it over the next week, slowly putting things back in a trying.

    Cheers

    Dave
     
  19. lazysod

    lazysod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leeds,Kent
    Ratings:
    +15
    I like this tool,but the problem I get is if I set it to reboot once a day or week,after it reboots, when I start up MCE I just get a black screen and no hard drive activity so I have to reset it.If I don`t use the reboot it works perfectly?
     
  20. hveijk

    hveijk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Oudewater
    Ratings:
    +6
    I have some ideas I would like to try. I will make a few small changes and come back on this. What is the exact motherboard you have? The Gigabyte 7VM is a Slot A board?!?
     
  21. lazysod

    lazysod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leeds,Kent
    Ratings:
    +15
    Yes it`s Skt A 7VM400AM-RZ
     
  22. hveijk

    hveijk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Oudewater
    Ratings:
    +6
    Lazysod,

    Download the one here it waits 30 before it puts the system in standby after the reboot. This might solve your reboot problem.
     
  23. lazysod

    lazysod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leeds,Kent
    Ratings:
    +15
    Thanks ,I have set up a guide download for an hours time so I will see how it goes and let you know
     
  24. lazysod

    lazysod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leeds,Kent
    Ratings:
    +15
    :thumbsup: It has worked,one other little niggle I dont want to have a log kept so I have not ticked the log box but it still makes one on the desktop?
     
  25. hveijk

    hveijk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Oudewater
    Ratings:
    +6
    Does this happen with the 0.9.44 version? It should have been fixed on this one.
     
  26. lazysod

    lazysod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leeds,Kent
    Ratings:
    +15
    I`ll keep an eye on it .It was still happening with 0.9.43
     
  27. lazysod

    lazysod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leeds,Kent
    Ratings:
    +15
    It looks like you are right ,it seems to be fixed in 44

    Great tool :clap:

    I have sent you an e-mail
     
  28. lazysod

    lazysod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leeds,Kent
    Ratings:
    +15
    No sorry ,still click on the donation button and everything means nothing to me?
     
  29. lazysod

    lazysod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leeds,Kent
    Ratings:
    +15
    Donation sent (I hope)
     

Share This Page

Loading...