MCE remote

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by markymark34, Mar 8, 2006.

  1. markymark34

    markymark34
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    3,315
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +337
    Ive got a dell laptop with MCE on it and im wanting to buy a tv tuner (digital one thanks for the sticky!)

    my questions are
    1. is this Avermedia DVB-T USB 2.0 TV Tuner (MCE compatible) ok or a hauppauge one? can anyone reccomend a cheaper one that will work just as well.

    2. My laptop didnt come with a MCE remote why cant i use the one that comes with the tuner? all i want to do is be able to record tv/ watch it on my laptop


    many thanks guys!


    mark
     
  2. markymark34

    markymark34
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    3,315
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +337
    spotted a FreeCom Digital TV DVB-T USB Stick Freeview Receiver for £40

    will that do the job?
     
  3. markymark34

    markymark34
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    3,315
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +337
    anyone know where i should go to get advice on this?

    thanks
     
  4. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +211
    If you are trying to use MCE you will need a MCE remote or use the keyboard.
     
  5. rm010

    rm010
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +10

Share This Page

Loading...