1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MCE Remote has just stopped working! Help?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by PannyAdams, Oct 5, 2005.

  1. PannyAdams

    PannyAdams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Epsom
    Ratings:
    +5
    My MCE has been working a treat - but a week ago the remote stopped working. I have two remotes and have tried them both and changed the batteries. The reciever unit LED lights as if its recieving the signal but does do anything. I have tried several different USB ports....now I'm stuck! Help.
     
  2. phunkey_monkeh

    phunkey_monkeh
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Happened to mine a few days back.

    Left it overnight with the batteries out, and it was fine again the next day.
     
  3. monopole

    monopole
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Happened to mine. Take the batteries out then short the terminals in the battery compartment with a paperclip (thus discharging any remaining stored charge in the remote). Re-insert batteries and all should be fine.
     
  4. PannyAdams

    PannyAdams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    661
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Epsom
    Ratings:
    +5
    Cant be the remote because neither my pronto nor my MS remote works.....got to be the reciever?
     
  5. paulpenny

    paulpenny
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Messages:
    127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Can I resurrect this thread. I have a new Advent DHE 2000 machine. THe remote was working fine but now it will stop functioning after a few minutes and will only start working again after a reboot. unfortunately it then stops again after a short time.

    I have tried to find some information on this but with no luck.

    The receiver is built in to the front panel of the unit as far as i can tell so no option to disconnect it without opening the case.

    I can't really work out if it is a software/driver/conflict problem or if the unit is faulty.

    Anyone have any ideas?

    Thanks

    Paul
     
  6. simeyfour

    simeyfour
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    dhe2000: Have you ran windows update?

    I had problems after installing MCE rollout 2.

    If so try rolling back to before update see if that helps..

    alternative, system restore...

    How you finding the unit?
     

Share This Page

Loading...