MCE not detectoing ITV4

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by markxtc123, Nov 1, 2005.

  1. markxtc123

    markxtc123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Is anyone here having a problem with MCE detecting ITV4? This new channel started up this evening but my machine hasn't detected it.

    Mark
     
  2. kolabere

    kolabere
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    419
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +7
    Mark,

    You're not alone. I've just been watching Kojak - no lolly-pop and its Ving!

    It would appear to be a similar situation to More4 recently, whereby you could receive the broadcasts but not install the guide. I suppose 'time' will be the healer again - just have to be patient ;) .
     
  3. Spacecat

    Spacecat

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    3,442
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,114
    what are you watching it on? Telewest and NTL it was on the
    MEN AND MOTORS channel with updated information.
    dont know about freeview
     
  4. HiZ

    HiZ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    I'm Assuming Freeview:

    MCE doesn't seem to good at adding new services. Best to deleted them all and do a full re-scan. Also worth re-scanning after 6pm when the channel is on-air. On Freeview when the service is 'off air' 6am-6pm there is only an MHEG caption which MCE doesn't support :-(. For this reason the channel probably isn't added (like Teletext and BBC Parliament etc)
     
  5. markxtc123

    markxtc123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    I tried do an "Add Services after 6.00pm last night and it didn't find ITV4.

    I am loathe to do a full channel scan as this would mean I have to remap the channels for the guide as it never gets them all right! Still might be the only way to go. I'll leave it a couple of daya and see what happens.

    Just out of interest has anyone using MCE got ITV4 on channel 30?

    Mark
     
  6. markxtc123

    markxtc123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    OK, ITV4 has now "magically" appeared in my guide. No info for it yet but at least I can watch it!
     

Share This Page

Loading...