MCE & Netgear SC101 - long time to detect files

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by Kramaring, Aug 7, 2006.

  1. Kramaring

    Kramaring
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    I recently bought a Netgear SC101 NAS storage device + a 300GB drive to go into it. The idea was to put all my music / pictures / video files in one place that could be shared by all computers in my house.

    It works fine for my two XP machines but I have some issues with it on my MCE 2005 PC. Specifically the Media Center app seems to take about 30 mins from boot up before it realises the files are there. I can see the files through Windows explorer and yet they are unavailable with Media Center (My pictures/ MY videos/ My music). Eventually a bar appears within Media Center (View Pictures / Music / Videos) and the files are then accessible.

    I can't work out why it takes so long or what it is waiting for ?
    Any ideas ?
     
  2. bigtim

    bigtim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +60
    SC101 requiersd software to be installed on the PC and is not uPnP compatible. I.e. it's not a server (media or otherwise) in itself, it's just a drive connected by a network cable.

    As such the performance is much poorer than a "proper" NAS device like a thecus n2100 or a QNap (to name but 2 driveless NAS boxes).

    Sorry, it's probably not the answer you wanted but I'd go for a different box and see if you can return/ebay the SC101.
     
  3. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    South Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +205
    Er... I have three SC101s with 1.5TB of data. I use MediaPortal and no problems here. So the finger points back to MCE maybe?
     
  4. bigtim

    bigtim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +60
    Well it might point to MCE's interaction with the netgear software..

    A NAS that doesn't require a software install (one that has it's own file server built in) is going to be a lot less potential grief.

    I was up for buying some SC101s 'til I read the user's forum and heard about lost data and broken raid arrays :eek:
     
  5. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    South Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +205
    So true... dont use mirroring. Never lost data myself, and neither have my colleagues.
     
  6. originalbadboy

    originalbadboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I use MCE with an SC101 ... no problems with it at all, sometimes when you select music and the drive that music is on is spun down so it takes a second or two to start ... otherwsie perfectly fine.

    I have even managed to stream HD TS files & DVD files from it without any dropouts at all ...

    Not too sure what to suggest TBH ... make sure you have the latest software and firmware .... if you are using Ethernet , make sure the network card is set to 100Full rather than AutoNeg (assuming the switch / router you are using is 10/100) ...

    You are not using wireless are you ... ?

    The SC101 gets quite a bad press for some reason .... dont know why .,..
     
  7. Kramaring

    Kramaring
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks for all comments so far.

    BadBoy - do you put your MCE into standby and if so is it fine connecting to the SC101 when it comes out of standby ?
     
  8. originalbadboy

    originalbadboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I cant say I have ever noticed an issue when the machine comes out of standby .. It might have happened on the odd occasion where I have been messing around with going into standby and out again very quicly , but thats about it ...

    Its very rare for the drives not to be picked up at all, and when it does its usually because of the netgear router having a fit instead of the SC101 ...

    Maybe im just lucky .... others have complained about the SC101, but ive not had any issues with it (yet) so I dont really know what else to suggest ...

    Sounds like the problem might be with MCE rather than the SC101 ....
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice