MCE displays at 1280 * 768 !!

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by iendicott, Aug 2, 2006.

  1. iendicott

    iendicott
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +5
    I have a pioneer pdp436-sxe that has a native resolution of 1024*768 and my media centre PC displays at 1280 * 768, is there away to drop this size down to 1024*768 as edge of the screen is lost as the next resolution down shows a massive border around it.

    The display is an on board component output from an ASUS m2npv-vm which is a NVIDIAR GeForce 6150 + nForce 430 this board does also have a DVI-D. I have ordered up a DVI to HDMI cable, will this give me a 1 : 1 pixel mapping ?

    The bumph with the mobo says it can output 720 which is ideal but when I try running media centre it runs at 750p ????

    Thanks Ivan
     
  2. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,463
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    try powerstrip
     
  3. iendicott

    iendicott
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +5
    Is this a Media Centre app or something ?

    Thanks Ivan
     
  4. Stiggy

    Stiggy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6,729
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Sandy Heath
    Ratings:
    +1,049
    It's a utility you can download a trial from here.
     
  5. paradyne

    paradyne
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3
    750 (750p) is 1280x720 @ 50Hz
    720 (720p) is 1280x720 @ 60Hz

    For DVD and TV playback 750p would give the best results overall
     
  6. robertchas

    robertchas
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Keep the resolution at 1280 x 768 then use nvidia's overscan utility to shrink the screen to the required resolution this is what I do and is far more simpler than using powerstrip.

    If your screen is an hd ready screen I dont think it will work changing the resolution to 1024 x 768 as this is not an hd resolution and not what the screen will be expecting through hdmi.

    I have tried a 1 : 1 resolution on my samsung through hdmi with no luck.

    Hope this helps

    Chas
     
  7. iendicott

    iendicott
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +5
    I did see the overscan utility but wasn't to sure how this worked...

    Is there some instructions I can download on from the net.
     

Share This Page

Loading...