Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

MCE connecting to the internet?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by jon stallard, Apr 12, 2005.

  1. jon stallard

    jon stallard
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    To what extent does a MCE2005 HTPC rely on an internet connection for the program guide? Although My machine is not far off it's final resting place (which can be 6 foot under if it doesn't behave) I have yet to connect it to the internet. This is primarily because I am 'between broadband connections' and that little nasty called getting rid of your marker on your phone line by your previous ISP. I can hopefully order my new one tomorrow.

    Which also begs the question of which one. I've more or less decided on BTinternet, which to be honest, is because everyone I know from the It world seems to be on it. I had quite fancied Tesco broadband too so do we need a big always on connection?

    Any advice gratefully recieved,

    Ta,
    Jon.
     
  2. mrmoo

    mrmoo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    517
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
  3. onefivenine

    onefivenine
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,353
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +616
    100% - well my setup anyway - Telewest cable tv via s-video into htpc

    I may be wrong - but Mediaportal (and MCE?) may be able to grab listings from a freeview decoder card via RF feed from the broadcast itself.

    Somebody out there willing to confirm?

    Excuse my ignorance, I've had Telewest Broadband for about 4 yrs, but what do you mean by 'marker on the phone line'?
     
  4. Dave_M

    Dave_M
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Harrow
    Ratings:
    +0
    MCE2005 can only get EPG information from the web.

    If you're 'always on' then you can set it to download the info during the night. With a dial-up you'd need to use the on-demand update and remember to download it once a week or so.
     
  5. jon stallard

    jon stallard
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the replies. Hopefully get sorted today.

    Marker on your phone line refers to an ISP 'claiming' your phone line. In other words, no other ISP can connect their service to it unless:

    A/ The existing ISP serves a notification to BT (which is about 10 days after you've managed to persuade them that you don't love them anymore and you want someone elses broadband service)

    B/ You can get a MAC code and transfer seamlessly.

    B? you must be joking.

    Cheers,
    Jon.
     
  6. SimonInd

    SimonInd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Messages:
    209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +2
    I'd always recommend freedom2surf as an ISP, 2Mbit/2GB for £14.99/month with a 1 month minimum contract. Used them for about a year, never gone down and a speed test reveals I'm getting the advertised speed ( used to be 1Mbit/s but they recently upgraded the line for free ).

    Cheers

    Simon
     
  7. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    8,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,280
    Crikey that's cheap :eek:
    Oh, just checked it out and there is a download limit,
    I am with Pipex, not the cheapest but I think I have had about 3 short downtimes in two years! Customer Service pretty good too, I am getting a free upgrade to 2mb speed and I pay £33.99 per month, no limit.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice