1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MCE at higher resolutions

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by davemacrae, Sep 9, 2005.

  1. davemacrae

    davemacrae
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I finally was at the stage to fire up MCE last night.

    I had my HTPC attached to my Phillips LCD (32PF7550D) via the DVI connection. The PC desktop was running at 1280x1024.

    As soon as I pressed the green button the screen went blank.

    If I hit <alt><tab> the desktop reappeared with MCE visible in the background but as soon as I selected it the screen went blank again.

    I reset the desktop resolution to 1024x768 and MCE appeared fine.

    Is this an issue with MCE, my graphics card (Gigabyte 6600) or something else.

    Thanks

    Dave
     
  2. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    try 1280*720
     
  3. Xelon

    Xelon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    391
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +53
    Google doesn't come up with anything when I search for the 32PF7550D, sure thats correct? I'm also guessing that the native res is 1366 x 768, if so you can set the the res to 1360 x 768 in display properties using the latest drivers, but Philips LCD TV's are notorious for not displaying full screen when connected to a PC, just search the LCD forums for more info.
     
  4. davemacrae

    davemacrae
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My mistake, should have said 32PF7520D.

    Dave
     
  5. davemacrae

    davemacrae
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, issue resolved.

    I did a bit of hinting around and manual reading :)

    There is still a problem with MCE running at any resolution other than 1024x768 but that's OK now. There is a feature of the Philips that needs to be set in PC mode to swutch the TV into fullscreen instead of normal. Normal is 4:3, Fullscreen is 16x9.

    Setting this means that all the MCE stuff is shown in what I think is correct although I haven't watched much on it yet (still experimenting in the short times that the wife & kids arent't watching the TiVo).

    I've also figured out how to get the HD stuff working properly which was another concern I had.

    Thanks for the help which, while not directly useful, did point me in te right direction.

    Ta.

    Dave
     

Share This Page

Loading...