MCE and Webguide Help(!)

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by WSB, Mar 22, 2006.

  1. WSB

    WSB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Tried to setup webguide last night with no luck. Was wondering if anyone could offer any advice on where I'm going wrong.

    Ok- so how far did i get? i got it working on my lan but not when connecting via the intranet. So- IIS is obviously working correctly and its likely to be my router? (although I use blackice and nortan on my mce machine but if it works on my lan then its got to be a firewall issue on the router- non?)

    So - I use a netgear router and am hoping someone can help me out. I added a firewall service (on router) to route any requests via port 80 to the internal ip of my mce box but still no luck.

    any ideas?
    :lease:
     
  2. MacBurp

    MacBurp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    262
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +22
    Try opening up port 80 on the router. Have you allowed access on your software firewall? Is Windows firewall turned off?

    Paul
     
  3. mark.carline

    mark.carline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Chester, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +121
    Yep - setting up a redirect of port 80 to the internal IP address of your PC should do it.

    You also might want to look into a router that supports dynamic DNS and then all you'll need to remember is your domain name, ie myname.no-ip.co.uk

    I am with pipex and they issue a new IP address everytime my router reboots (for some secuity reason) and I also use a DLINK G604T which has some hacked firmware around that allows support of no-ip :
    http://mcmcc.bat.ru/dlinkt/

    Hey presto - I never need to know my internet ip address when away from home
     
  4. WSB

    WSB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    thanks guts- i've already signed up to the dns thing. I'll have another play with the router and see what it gives me.

    Anyone running this via netgear?
     
  5. WSB

    WSB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Had another go at this on the weekend with no luck again. I setup port 80 on the router to forward to my machine and looking at the logs I can see the request come in to the router with a match to one of my rules and forwards the tcp request...(i'm assuming to my pc).
    So perhaps IIS is wrong? When I stop the default web service on my mce machine its strange as my laptop can still see http://192.168.0.3/WebGuide3.

    Am I doing something stupid?
     
  6. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure how your web service can still work when you've stopped it!

    I have this working fine but I use a specific port (443) which I then forward to another specific port (8080). You can find out how to configure your router here
     
  7. WSB

    WSB
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    358
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks- I'll give that a go tonight and see how i go.
     
  8. mark.carline

    mark.carline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Chester, Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +121
    Its in your cache ?

    Mine works perfectly OK via port 80 (using Pipex) so you shouldnt need to change the port - Are you sure your ISP isnt blocking the incoming port?

    A good way to test if this port is working try using telnet.

    Start a command prompt (start - run - cmd.exe) and type in:

    telnet 192.168.0.3 80

    and if you get a flasing white / black cursor at the top right hand side of the screen then you know that the ports open. If you get a connect failed then its not working!

    p.s. Double double check four things:

    1) Port 80 is opened.
    2) Your IP address forwarding is correct
    3) Your using TCP not UDP
    4) You have restarted your router after the config changes.
     

Share This Page

Loading...