1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MCE and its own Thread

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by sapper, Mar 31, 2005.

  1. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +141
    Just a thought....

    Is it worth considering crating a seperate thread for MCE issues...?

    either in here as a sub forum...

    or in the section for "manufacturers" forums?

    Just a thought

    Addrd later... If this were to happen, then alot of the obvious MCE posts should be moved across as well......
    Adrian
     
  2. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,985
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +397
    Good idea, I find this forum much more helpful and responsive than www.xpmce.com or www.thegreenbutton.com.

    Actually, I have some new technology to tell you about (if interested)...

    Just bought an MCE compatible USB2.0 DVB-T box from here....
    http://www.mediaatlantic.com/product.php/25397/1529/

    And it is excellent. The drivers from the cd installed first time, it works in MCE - full functionality, the picture quality is the best I have seen within MCE, the EPG works, and for me it means my Shuttle case is not overcrowded (so can fit in a better graphics card with big heatsink), and I am powering it via a USB2.0 external powered hub, so draws no power from the pc...

    Hurrah - something went to plan :smashin:
     
  3. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +141
    :)


    Glad it went well...

    shall investigate...

    Adrian
     
  4. bbq

    bbq
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    Congrats Lisag - sounds like something has worked out properly :)
     
  5. markxtc123

    markxtc123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    I wonder whether this would would along side the Black GOld card I have fitted in my shuttle to give me twin tuner capability under MCE 2005?

    Anyone got any thoughts on this?
     
  6. Slinkoff

    Slinkoff
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +24
    I'd like to know the answer to the same question. I think MCE2005 supports dual cards but only if they're identical. I think this might imply that you can't get dual tuner functionality using one internal and one external tuner. Anyone tried?
     
  7. JonMace

    JonMace
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,541
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +207
    Could be wrong but I dont think the tuners need to be identical but they do need to be the same type i.e. analogue or digital as MCE only has 1 epg that it uses for both cards. This also means that you could not have 2 analogue cards with a Sky box plugged iton one and a Freeview box plugged into the other
     
  8. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,985
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +397
    I think in theory it should work, I have read elsewhere that people have used different DVB-T tuners in MCE and they have worked... whether a combination of internal and external tuners will work I am not sure... but if you try it please let us know. The Avermedia box is quite new so there is not a lot of support available for it yet.

    lisa
     
  9. markxtc123

    markxtc123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    I have been in touch with the guys at Entertainment Partners (a company that manfactures media PCs based on the Shuttle box). They are going to get one of the Avermedia boxes in and try it in conjunction with a shuttle box fitted with a Black Gold pci DVB-T tuner card, running under MCE 2005 to see how well they work together. As soon as they get back to me I let you know if/how well it works.
     
  10. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,985
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +397
    Wow - impressive, will wait in anticipation :smashin:
     
  11. gordonfmoore

    gordonfmoore
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there really enough traffic to make it worthwhile? Over at TGB I can't keep up with all the subForums except by just looking at the last posts since I last visited and then what's the point since they are then listed linearly?

    :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...