Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

MCE and DScaler

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by fraggle, Oct 6, 2005.

  1. fraggle

    fraggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +54
    Hi all,

    Has anyone got MCE to happily run in the background, minimised, so it will record programs for me, and also had DScaler running in the foreground?

    I use MCE to watch DVDs and freeview channels, but also use DScaler to watch any programs coming out from Tivo and the other two freeview boxes.

    Also when MCE is taping a program I can still watch something else (from Tivo or freeview boxen)

    Just that if I run MCE, quit it, and then try to run DScaler it just gives me a blank screen until I reboot?
     
  2. chuckalicious

    chuckalicious
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Not sure, never tried it, but I know you don't have to have MCE running to record. If you set up a recording, then close MCe, when the recording starts, you should see a red dot in the task bar down by the clock (or at least I did). That's the program being recorded.

    Maybe that helps....
     
  3. Slinkoff

    Slinkoff
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +24
    How do you get programs from your Tivo into your PC?
     
  4. fraggle

    fraggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +54
    Ta.

    I didn't know it did this but shortly after posting this I had a look at what MCE had recorded and it'd recorded Lost right when I was using DScaler to watch the film on Ch5.

    I'm impressed :)
     
  5. fraggle

    fraggle
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,496
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +54
    I've got a Sweetspot capture card.

    DScaler processes the signal coming in to that and outputs a nice sharpened, de noised, de interlaced, scaled version to my plasma and I can also record the signal to hard disk so I could keep it or burn to DVD.

    DScaler doesn't work from within MCE but they work reasonably well alongside each other. Just got to set up some remote buttons to switch between them :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice