Mce 2005 + Sky Hd

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by alfaevans, Sep 16, 2007.

  1. alfaevans

    alfaevans
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I'm thinking of going HD with SKY.

    I currently just have SKY Digital and MCE 2005. All works fine and no probs.

    I know I wont be able to watch SKY HD thru MCE 2005, thats not a prob. My question is ...

    Will I still be able to have the current functionality with a new SKY HD Box?

    I will only use SKY and MCE Combo to watch SD. When I want to watch HD I'll just switch and watch outside of MCE.


    Thanks
     
  2. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +491
    Yes, you can do this. There is an s-video output on the Sky HD box. The HD channels do look better than SD even when captured via s-video. You can only watch/record on MCE whatever is the current channel displayed on the digibox so you cannot easily combine the Sky+ functions of the digibox & Media Center to e.g. record 2 channels at once or record one while watching another. It depends how big your screen is but even SD direct from the digibox via HDMI to a HDTV will be much higher picture quality than when viewed via Media Center.
     
  3. alfaevans

    alfaevans
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    nigelbb,

    Thanks for the reply.

    So if I was watching a HD Channel I could still view it within MCE? (but obviously not HD) ... if this is the case then its better than I thought. As I thought maybe I'd get a tuner error or something. Then need to reboot the PC.

    As I'm not bothered about Dual tuners, I presume using MCE as I do now (to watch SD and record overnight) would be pretty much the same other than the increased PQ due to S-Video.

    For watching HD Channels changing the Input isn't much of an issue :).

    Do you have SKY HD?

    It would be pretty interesting to find out who else has something similar ... anyone?
     
  4. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +491
    Yes & record it too.

    Correct.

    Yes & I use it for input to a Vista Media Center system.
     
  5. alfaevans

    alfaevans
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    nigellbb,

    Looks like Sky HD is a goer :)

    Thanks for the replies.
     

Share This Page

Loading...