1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MCE 2005 ROllup 2 Now Available

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by markxtc123, Oct 14, 2005.

  1. markxtc123

    markxtc123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Well I've just downloaded and installed rollup2 from the Windows Update site.

    It was a reasonably painless process MCE (actually EHSHell) crashed twice whilst setting up the guide. The first time I tried to change channel I got a message saying it couldn't change because another device was accessing BBC1 and did I want to change channel anyway. To bloody right I did as nothing else should be accessing BBC1 through my media centre!

    ON the plus points, radio support including scheduled recording is very nice. The new stretch zoom (zoom 4) option is excellent, especially with ABC1. Guide support for More4 also arrived today, although this was nothing to do with the rollup, just a happy coincidence.

    It had been reported that there was a marked improvement in TV picture quality. I can't say I can see this. Then again I am connecting to the screen with VGA and the picture has always been very good. I wonder if those reporting a picture improvement are connecting with s-video?

    I'll be interested to see if the system remains stable. The two crashes at the beginning have me a little nervous. It will also be good to see if this reduces the number of failed recordings (Due to either a system failure or a power cut.......yeah right power cut with a UPS running the PC!!!)

    Hope you all have a happy upgrading experience.

    Mark
     
  2. HiZ

    HiZ
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    Check General/Settings/OptimiZation and enable this feature.

    I've read it restarts each of the critical services daily so as to maintain reliability. Now In my line of work i'd call that a work around for some seriously **** bit of software... but hey if it works then thats all that matters i guess. What happens if your recording a program at that time.....? :rolleyes:
     
  3. markxtc123

    markxtc123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    I see the default time for optimiZation is 4.00am. I wonder if the PC will wake up from S3 standby for this. I see a small experiment coming up!
     
  4. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,331
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +58
    So Far So Good for me!

    My Video now plays my DVDS - was this available before? Also my .ts Hidef files are playing in media center BUT i have no audio on most of them.

    Tone
     
  5. markxtc123

    markxtc123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    I've just tried setting the time for optimization to be around now. The PC did not wake up from S3 standby when the alloted time for optimization arrived.

    The I set the time for optimization to be five minutes later and then left the PC on to see what happened. Nothing happened when the time came. Not too sure what this option does now. Doesn't seem to do much!

    Some good news though is that this upgrade does allow for tv programs longer than 1 hour to be recorded to DVD. A message comes up saying "The video file is larger than the storage space. Do you want to reduce the quality of the video to fit it onto the media?" The, if you say yes, it compresses the video to fit the DVD. This is so much better than it was as nearly everything I ever wanted to archive to DVD was more than 1 hour long (films mostly!)
     
  6. markxtc123

    markxtc123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Gosh, Rollup 2 available yesterday. Today there is a critical update for rollup 2, fixing several bugs in rollup2! How long have we been waiting for rollup 2? All this testing time and they still need to release a patch after less than 24 hours????

    BTW the shrink to fit onto DVD option works very well. a 2 hour movie was shrunk and burnt onto a single layer DVD-R in about three hours.
     
  7. Snash

    Snash
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anything on the "away" function?
     
  8. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,890
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +368
    Yes, apparently it's needs special hardware - a particular function on the motherboard, that is not yet available - so not for us it seems. What do you think the automated optimisation actually does?
     
  9. markxtc123

    markxtc123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    As far as I can tell it is there to give you a warm fuzzy feeling of "All is well" apart from that it doesn't seem to do much!
     
  10. markxtc123

    markxtc123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
  11. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Is this additional software ?
    When I try to create cd/dvd using the integrated MCE burner all I get is a data option should I have video aswell or is there some patch I require ?
    Oh yes I have installed rollup 2 and I can report nvidia is fine, S3 is fine and tv guide is fine....so far so good :)
     
  12. markxtc123

    markxtc123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    You need to have installed the SonicEncoders.msi package to give you full DVD burning capabilites. It was included on disc three of the three pack OEM version of MCE 2005.

    I downloaded my copy off of the net. It can be found at

    http://www.ukshazam.com/download/sonicencoders.msi

    I hope this helps.

    Mark
     
  13. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    thanks a lot I have the OEM box set I did install this encoder pack must have got corrupted as a reinstall from disk 3 has fixed it :)
     
  14. markxtc123

    markxtc123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    No Problem
     
  15. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,268
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +490
  16. markxtc123

    markxtc123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Or you could just do a "Windows Update" ofter installing Rollup 2
     
  17. DigitalKnave

    DigitalKnave
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +1
    Slightly off topic I know but...

    Elonex decide not to install the sonicencoders by default so thanks for the link, however after installing them I get the options to create Video DVD or Slide DVD but if I choose Video and try to add any of my recorded TV it won't allow me- just shows the message "Video is not in the right format and cannot be added"

    Any ideas?
     
  18. markxtc123

    markxtc123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    The first thing to note is that this is only for transfering recorded TV in DVR-MS format. Any other video format will cause it to fall over.

    The other thing is I have a vague recolleciton, floating around somewhere at the back of my head, that there was a similar problem reported ages ago. I think the solution was that the host computer was set in the BIOS to default to NTSC format and the programs were recorded in PAL format. Changing the TV format from NTSC to PAL sorted the problem. I'm not entirely sure about this as it is being dredged up from the deep receses of memory.

    Hope this is if some help.

    Mark
     
  19. markxtc123

    markxtc123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    The other thing that springs to mind is that there may be a conflict with Nero. This has been reported several times.
     
  20. evolution400

    evolution400
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Cwmbran
    Ratings:
    +17
    Running fine on rollup 2 and additonal update.
    No problesms recording going in and out of S3 at all.
    I do think the TV picture is better anyone else agree ?
     
  21. Starfury

    Starfury
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    Any news on wether rollup2 is on any magazine coverdiscs?

    Im on old dial-up, and spending 11 hours 17 mins downloading a 62Mb update isn't appealing to me.
     
  22. JayList

    JayList
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    MS don't offer cd support of consumer updates anymore I don't think. You have to be a registered user of windows update to get support. They did this to curb piracy.

    J
     
  23. Starfury

    Starfury
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    I figured as much and started the download. Turns out the 62.4Mb update is a 29Mb download which took just under 2 hours on dial-up.
     
  24. JayList

    JayList
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, makes sense, Windows scans you OS to see what it has to download, then optimises the download for that (also depending on what you selected).

    If you don't have certain options installed it may be less.

    I remember dial-up, it's a repressed memory for me now I am on 2mb broadband :rotfl:
     
  25. DigitalKnave

    DigitalKnave
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +1
    I got the 29Mb download too.

    I think its only 62Mb if you don't have the .Net 1.1 Framework installed.

    BTW my system appears much more stable since I installed UR2. Menus seem a little faster and issues around recording shows (no disk space, upable to access guide) and a problem when switching to a channel you're already recording all seem to have gone away.

    (Desperately looks around for some wood to touch!)
     
  26. marko123

    marko123
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, Newbie here- used to use tgb but gave up on their slooooowww server.

    My mce box runs ok with minor mpeg problems but my biggest problem is update rollup2 - windows update says i don't need any updates and when I try and run the update package it says that it was designed to only run on an mce2005 system (that's what I've got you bl00dy stupid bit of software!!!!!)

    Anyone come accross this? Any help would be MOST appreciated.

    Mark
     
  27. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +266

    YES, VERY SLOWWWWWWW!!!!!!
     
  28. D12sale

    D12sale
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Am gonna give it a whirl
     
  29. johnny

    johnny
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2000
    Messages:
    179
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    ummm, call me stupid, but how exactly do i get the update? In internet explorer i went to windows update, but it didnt mention anything about emerald or rollup 2...i also clicked on the link supplied in the beginning of this thread and it was a 2meg download that gave me an error when i tried to run it....*confused*
     
  30. Werner

    Werner
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    check out this registry key
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Media Center
    the value on the right hand side for the key "ident" should equal 3.1 if you have rollup 1 installed, and 4.0 if you have rollup 2 installed. Change as necessary to get the installer to run.
     

Share This Page

Loading...