1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MCE 2005 and Sky + 2 Sound cards?

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by chuckalicious, Sep 29, 2005.

  1. chuckalicious

    chuckalicious
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Okay, so there was me thinking it'd be great to run Sky through my MCE machine. Here are the specs (the only important ones for this post):

    Black Gold DVB-T Tuner with an S-Video in (but no line in)
    Sound Blaster Live 24Bit 7.1 sound card (with spdif)
    Abit VA-20 mobo with onboard sound (no spdif)

    Now I use the spdif on the SB to go to my AV amp. However I noticed that the SPDIF out is also the line in on the sound card :( So, if I use SPDIF, I can't have line in on the SB, which I'd need to pump Sky through the MCE and be able to record it. So, my question is....

    Can I enable the onboard sound again and use it's line in for the TV but continue to use the SB for output?

    This isn't really just for Sky, it would apply to any external set top box.
     
  2. Sandman

    Sandman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Messages:
    3,123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +704
    Can you use a DVB-T card to input a signal from sky?
     
  3. chuckalicious

    chuckalicious
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    That's just what someone else said :(

    The Black Gold doesn't have a hardware decoder on it, because it doesn't need one :( However, the Black Gold site says you can plug your receiver into it. Doesn't state which OS etc this works under. Is this just another MCE quirk?
     
  4. MarkHudds

    MarkHudds
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I don't think the svideo input on the blackgolds works in MCE.

    To use a sky box, you will need an analogue capture card and connect up via svideo or composite
     
  5. chuckalicious

    chuckalicious
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    yeah, you're all right, sadly.

    Wish I'd thought of this before I bought it!
     
  6. Embarker

    Embarker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,623
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Garden of England
    Ratings:
    +63
    chuckalicious, this is exactly my quandry.

    I would like to still "see" sky + and Freeview but it seems that in MCE there is no support for capture.

    Was tempted to go for a DVB-S card and try my luck with the dragon cam, but this all seem to be at the mercy of sky changing their codes.

    Never easy this................ :mad:
     
  7. chuckalicious

    chuckalicious
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I've just bit the bullet and bought an analogue tuner card, so that I can plug Sky into it.

    I've also just been told (AFTER I bought the card) that the video quality takes a huge hit when you run it through MCE. I hope it's not that big, or I'm a dead man!
     
  8. Embarker

    Embarker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,623
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Garden of England
    Ratings:
    +63
    My mate has the analogue capture card from the PC world Accent Lounge PC, and the picture is pants, compared with say dscaler via a capture card outside of MCE.

    Mind you this is over DVI which has loads of green spec all over black when playing dvd's.

    Dangerous Dave
     

Share This Page

Loading...