MBA detects second monitor but no signal to screen

Discussion in 'Apple Forum' started by simon12, Jun 27, 2015.

  1. simon12

    simon12
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    907
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +28
    I have tried to use my old, working second screen with my MBA. The setup I have is this (and please try not to laugh...)

    MBA: thunderbolt-HDMI adapter. Then HDMI-VGA adapter. Then VGA-VGA into monitor.

    Yes, I know it's a bit hodge podge but I though I would make use of what I had. So, the only new thing in here is the middle bit, the HDMI-VGA adapter.

    Now, the MBA knows the monitor is there, it recognises the model no, etc and I can even move the cursor over to the other screen, but there is no signal on the second screen. I have tried changing the screen settings but no difference and have it set to the recommended setting for the ext monitor (as recommended by the MBA).

    There must be a logic issue there somewhere but I can't make it work.
     
  2. CamFire

    CamFire
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4,718
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +604
    Try if the HDMI connection works with a LCD/LED TV.
     
  3. simon12

    simon12
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    907
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +28
    Yeah, I was thinking the same thing! But today I ordered a mini display to VGA adapter just to get this daisy chain of connectors out of the way as I reckon that will sort it for good. I was trying to be cheap and I failed...miserably.
     
  4. CamFire

    CamFire
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    4,718
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +604
    Logically, it works - since you've shown that with the cursor. However, I do know that with HDMI monitors/TVs, there are things like overscan, etc. to take into account.
     
  5. simon12

    simon12
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    907
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +28
    Well, the second monitor is an older VGA monitor, not HD or anything fancy like that. It simply comes up as No Signal so there is no video getting to it for whatever reason.
     

Share This Page

Loading...