1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

maxtor 200gig

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by tcgills, Jun 3, 2005.

  1. tcgills

    tcgills
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    it just doesnt like it in my pace v2 put maxtor 40 gig back in works fine tested 200 gig on computer works fine put it in sky box wont work any ideas ?
    7200 ide udma133 8mb cache 6b200p0
     
  2. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Are you aware of the "secret menu" ?

    Press Services, 4, 0, 1, select

    Then choose "housekeeping".

    This prepares a new drive for use with Sky+
     
  3. Member 55145

    Member 55145
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,489
    it better bloody work, cause im planning on getting sky + and i have the exact same drive
     
  4. tomsky

    tomsky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    manchester
    Ratings:
    +7
    :D you need to choose full system reset, which is what i did as housekeeping did not work for me.A full reset prepares the drive,housekeeping does not and make sure the jumper on the hdd is set to cable select (cs) :smashin:
     
  5. tcgills

    tcgills
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    went into 01 select hidden selection and the only one listed is reset selected this it then goes into housekeeping so basically it is one and the same tryed reformatting the new hard drive aswell but still the sky box just wont work with this disk drive strange when other people have used it no probelm
     

Share This Page

Loading...