max mid or base

Discussion in 'Sky Broadband' started by sweep1953, Sep 8, 2007.

  1. sweep1953

    sweep1953
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thinking of downgrading from max package.
    is there any way to see what my usage is , so i can select correct package
     
  2. Member 79251

    Member 79251
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    13,421
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    ?
    Ratings:
    +2,187

    Can Sky not tell you ?
     
  3. Rygar

    Rygar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +274
    Only thing you can really do is use software to monitor how much you use over a month, then decide. NETMETER will do the job & is free.
     
  4. gastroboy

    gastroboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    If you downgrade to mid and go over the 40GB download limit, the guys at Sky will just send you an email letting you know that you went over. In you do it again the next month, they will send you another one. One more time and they will call you to change plan so its not a big deal.

    I know I went over my 40GB last month but don't have any emails yet, so I am not sure if 40GB is their hard limit or just a rough guess.
     
  5. niceguy235uk

    niceguy235uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +286
    Apologies for hijacking the thread but when using the Broadband Help that Rygar has kindly provided, it estimates that i may get up to approx 6Mbps connection speed, although when i do a speed check on the Sky website it says my line can support up to 2.5Mbps. Does that mean that i am only ever likely to get a 2.5 connection speed? Is this correct???

    The reason i ask is that i am on Virgin Broadband (non cable) and i have to say the service sucks. Constant line dropping etc etc.

    Cheers!

    Sorry again for the hijack!!!
     
  6. Rygar

    Rygar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +274
    The calculator in my sig uses your existing line stats to estimate the speds you may get. While this is not 100% accurate it is usually closer to the mark than an ISPs website checker as they are only guessing based on straight line distance from your exchange to your house.

    Unfortunately you will never really know what speeds you will get from any given provider until you are actually connected to their service. It's a bit of a catch 22.

    Hope that helps.
     
  7. niceguy235uk

    niceguy235uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +286
    Thanks!!!!

    Just one more quick q!

    On the availability checker, it shows that Sky LLU is available.

    I emailed Sky about this and they said that there was no space at the exchange to put me on there base,mid or max service at this time.

    Thing is, if i use their standard connect is that on their LLU service or still on the standard line?

    Im sorry for sounding thick. I just dont get all the tech side of these things!!!!!
     
  8. Rygar

    Rygar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +274
    No, I'm afraid connect is a BT Wholesale service and it is not as good as their LLU services. It's up to 8Mb & its traffic managed.

    If it says you can get it for £5/month it means Sky expect to be able to switch you to LLU within the next 6 months or so. If it says £17/month then it looks like you're out of luck for a while so far as good Sky broadband is concerned.
     
  9. niceguy235uk

    niceguy235uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +286
    Thanks for clearing that up!

    Much appreciated.
     
  10. niceguy235uk

    niceguy235uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +286
    Just re thnking this, i did a line check with (ahem) Tiscali and they say that i could get up to 4Mb on their service.

    Does this mean LLU is available via them?

    Or should i just shut up and put up?:D
     
  11. Rygar

    Rygar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +274
    Ive answered your other thread before reading this one. You can easily tell if Tiscali have LLU'd your exchange by using sam knows (1st link in my sig). As I said in the other thread I would not recomend them.

    If you cannot get ADSL2+ from BE or Sky I would suggest going with a quality provider such as an Entanet reseller, IDnet, Newnet or Zen (dependant on your usage & budget). All excellent providers with one month contract. Entanet offering best bang for buck in my opinion.
     

Share This Page

Loading...