1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

max dvi cable length

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by rmask, May 26, 2005.

  1. rmask

    rmask
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    pc > lcd tv
    would 9 meter dvi-dvi cable work?

    thanks
     
  2. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,593
    rmask

    'Suck It and See' has to be the motto with DVI - there's no guarantee any DVI cable will work at that distance in all installations.

    We have BetterCables 9m DVI-D Display Magic cables on offer in the Cable PowerBuy section of the Forums.

    See http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=185961 - the cables are supplied on a Sale or Return basis.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  3. rmask

    rmask
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    thanks

    i'll probably try making one, using standard 1.8 meter as basis
     
  4. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    DIY and DVI don't mix. Bettervables DVI would be my first choice if you need 9m, with DIY you haven't a hope at that distance.
     
  5. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,593
    Hello all

    Nic - there must be instructions somewhere on the web for splicing 10 x CAT5 cables to form a low cost DVI cable :devil:

    Speak soon.

    Joe
     
  6. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    tried it mate, it doesn't work :) You need that Gorilla bar....;)
     
  7. caleb

    caleb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    368
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cape Town (Ex Holmfirth Yorkshire)
    Ratings:
    +3
    Without getting flamed - Monster cable do a 12 metre DVI cable but not sure of the quality over that length.

    From what I have heard on the various forums (or are the fora). over about 7 metres you tend to get signal drop out.
     
  8. Member 34135

    Member 34135
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lindy SLD and Profigold cables work fine over these lengths, in fact the Lindy now goes to 25m albeit with limited resolution over 20m and we've never had any disappointment with them.

    Andy.
     
  9. rmask

    rmask
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    Results of weekend tests:

    no more than 4.3 meters (used noname 1.8meter dvi>dvi cable as basis and noname cable to lengthen it)
    quality cable probably would add meter or two, but it still wont be enough :(

    video card: geforce 5900
    tested with philips 9976 tv and samsung 720T monitor
     
  10. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    24,426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +2,593
    rmask

    I believe the cut and splice will snooker you - no matter what cable you use.

    You have three options:

    01. A decent quality 9m or longer copper cable; which works at the resolutions you require. We only install/supply cables that are tested at 1080P and above.

    02. A fibre optic DVI cable - we have used these at 20m and further where copper cables didn't work.

    03. A DVI extender - these are active signal boosters; they came in various specs to drive differing cable lengths; you can run DVI over a few KM if you want using one of these.

    Best regards

    Joe
     
  11. Nic Rhodes

    Nic Rhodes
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2001
    Messages:
    17,133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +1,277
    Just buy the better cables, I believe it will work for you in this situation. As you have found out all is not what it seems re DVI and a 'knowledge' is also needed to get past 5m. I have seen 15m work with one cable where 5m won't work with another, lots of factors involved here inc the chipset use, interference, the cable and the resolution it is used at (or more accurately the bandwidth also taking in freq).
     
  12. PJTX100

    PJTX100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    8,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +563
    I'm using a 15m Lindy with no probs but don't doubt it may not be OK for all situations...PJ :)
     
  13. rmask

    rmask
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    115
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    thanks everyone

    i'll probalby get some quality premade cable and do some testing
     

Share This Page

Loading...