1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Marantz & Windows XP

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by MarkHudds, Mar 4, 2003.

  1. MarkHudds

    MarkHudds
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I've been looking at replacing my Marantz RC5000 with either a Marantz RC9200 or Pronto Pro. :D

    Currently the RC9200 is the favourite, mainly due to the RX77 RF extender being included and the extra 'hard' buttons.

    I've just been investigating set up software and looking on the Marantz site, under downloads, it has text saying ...

    "THE RC3200/RC5000i/RC5000/RC5200/9200 DOES NOT SUPPORT WINDOWS XP."

    What exactly does this mean? Anyone out there using XP and a RC9200???

    :confused:
     
  2. G1OSE

    G1OSE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    292
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +1
    not the marantz but my pronto software does not work at the moment with xp can any one help
     
  3. dts_boy

    dts_boy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,514
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester suburbs...
    Ratings:
    +141
    have got an rc5200 and win xp and it works. the only problem is that if you plug the remote into the serial cable and try to "learn" commands via the software, it crashes. what i do is teach the commands to the remote, upload to the software, do the programming and then download back to the remote. its a fiddle, but you should only have to do when you first get it. hope this helps:lesson:
     
  4. MarkHudds

    MarkHudds
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks dts_boy! How do you find the RC5200?

    So, I suppose a good tactic would be to create a few panels with the software using really small buttons and learn ALL your commands via the actual remote. Then when making the 'proper' panels you can just 'alias' to the relevant code stored previously?

    Or there's always cut & paste!

    From what G1OSE said, I guess this is a problem with both the Marantz Touchscreen Edit & Philips Pronto Edit software?

    Surely there should be a patch for Windows XP by now?
     
  5. G1OSE

    G1OSE
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    292
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    london
    Ratings:
    +1
    in windows my software says that windows doesnt recognise this software but as im not connected yet to my internet i cant get the appropriate download to fix it what should i open it in?
     
  6. sharon

    sharon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use Windows XP with the Marantz 9200 and the only problem I have is that is crashes periodically. Everything works as it should, it just seems to be a time thing (i.e. after 15 minutes or so of continual use). So all you need to do is save frequently!!

    Sharon
     
  7. grumpyguy

    grumpyguy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    I have the marantz RC5200, running the latest software from marantz, with windows xp. As it said it is not compatible, i went the route of the 'Program compatibility wizard' found in the accessories menu of xp. If you run this and click the windows version it is known to work with, it works perfectly. To this day, touch wood, it has never crashed or had any problems.

    Mark:lesson:
     
  8. MarkHudds

    MarkHudds
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    548
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Good tip Mark!

    Doesn't XP have some good features!

    :clap:
     
  9. crazymatt

    crazymatt
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've just bought a 5200...after having a Pronto for years.
    I found that the newer version of Prontoedit didn't run on my system, imagine my surprise when I installed the old version and it worked fine!

    Seems I'll have to start the fight all over again with the 5200 now!!
     
  10. crazymatt

    crazymatt
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Further to this:
    I just tried to install Touch screen edit on my XP system and got this message: "This program is not installed properly"

    Same thing happens when running the compatability wizard.
    This is what happened when I tried to install the new Prontoedit softwate also.

    Any ideas anyone?

    (I'm running SP 1, not sure if that makes a difference?)
     
  11. avdesigns

    avdesigns
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you sure your running the latest version of Edit. I've encountered no problems running Pronto Edit on XP.
    Check the forums on Remote Central.:confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...