1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Marantz SR7400 Setup Problem

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by kit1cat, Jan 5, 2005.

Tags:
  1. kit1cat

    kit1cat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +83
    When I set speaker levels in Multi Channel Stereo or CS II modes in the speaker level menu 2.3 they are ok during the test, but when I exit the menu they are returning to zero. If I set the levels for the surrond speakers for these modes in the surround speakers menu 4 they are ok, even in menu 3.2
    I tried locking speaker level menu but it made no differance.

    This means that the levels for the front right and left speakers are always defaulting to zero in these modes, which is a pain becauce I normaly have my right speaker a couple of db's higher.

    Any one else had these problems? Is it a bug in the chip or could it be a problem with the receiver.

    I also had problems playing a DTS-ES cd, plays fine in DTS mode but "jumps" in DTS-ES mode, I throught it was a problem with the disc, but it plays fine on my old Yamaha Amp in DTS-ES mode.

    This along with the speaker level problem is making me think I have a faulty Receiver.

    Thanks for any advice.

    Barry
     
  2. andywilks

    andywilks
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are all levels are returning to zero or just front L+R ?
    Front L+R are usually used as the 'reference' level from which all other surround speakers are set.
    Without playing with a unit its difficult to say if you've a problem, but from my experience with these type of units, it doesn't sound like a fault.
    Maybe its a software bug?- if so its likely all 7400s have it

    Andy
     
  3. Kazman

    Kazman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Luton, Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +136
    I'll try this when I get home and post back :)
     
  4. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    It does seem to be the case with my SR7400. The settings in the "Surround" menu aren't changed for Multi-Channel and the CS modes.

    I can't comment on DTS-ES decoding per se as I don't have any centre rear speakers. I've listened to DTS-ES soundtracks without any trouble though.

    Edit: After a play, I find that the "overall" channel volume setting (2.3) doesn't set the channel volumes in multi-channel or CS as I described earlier. It doesn't reset anything though.

    By copying the channel volumes across in the "Surround menu" (4.x) they seem to stay there happily enough. You only need to do multi-channel and one of the CS ones as the CS settings are global for all the variants.

    After the changes I'm far more impressed with CS. I've only tried the music variant but it gave so much edge and drive to Paradise City, I might have to reconsider using the stereo mode for music listening. :eek:
     
  5. kit1cat

    kit1cat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +83
    eviljohn2,

    You appear to have the same problem, levels returning to zero when exiting menu 2-3, yes you can set the surrond levels in surrond menu 4 and they are then fixed in menu 2-3, but not the front L & R which remain at zero.

    I am also impressed with CS II Music mode.


    Kazman, thanks.


    andywilks,

    All levels return to zero when exiting menu 2-3, the surrond speakers can be set from surrond menu 4, they are then fixed in menu 2-3, but not front L & R.
     
  6. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    I don't find the levels returning to zero on exiting any menus. I do see your problem with the front speakers though as you can't adjust those in the surround menu. Both of mine are set at -1 so it's not hard to compensate for tonal consistency.
     
  7. kit1cat

    kit1cat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +83
    The levels in menu 2-3 are returning to the valve they were set at when I entered menu 2-3 in CS/Multi mode, in my case zero.
    If I set levels in the surrond menu and then alter them in menu 2-3, they retun to the valves set in the surrond menu.
    Are you saying your speakers are showing -1 in menu 2-3 in CS/Multi mode.
     
  8. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    I can't see any values for the front pair in the "Surround" menu so have no idea what they're set to I'm afraid.
     
  9. endora

    endora
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    250
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    I think I had this problem once and if I remember well it was due to the fact that HT EQ (or another option) was switched on.
     
  10. kit1cat

    kit1cat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +83
    eviljohn2

    The valves for the front L & r speakers are shown in the speaker level menu (2.3) not the surrond menu (4.x), enter menu 2.3 while in CS II or Multi mode to read the levels, mine always show zero. I can change them in auto/manual test, but they change back to zero when I exit the menu. The surrond speakers show what thay have been set to in the surrond menu.


    endora

    Will try changing other options.
     
  11. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    Barry

    I've just tried what you suggest and do have the same problem. The right values show when going through the test tones in "Auto" but as soon as I press OK and go back to "Manual" they default to zero.

    Maybe Marantz will fix this in a firmware update?
     
  12. Kazman

    Kazman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Luton, Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +136
    Is there a NEXT function at the end of the menu? Maybe one needs to go through the entire process before it saves?
     
  13. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
  14. Kazman

    Kazman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Luton, Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +136
    Strange, I'm going to have to try this out at home, havent had a chance yet, yesterday was a late one at work for me :(. Will try to find time tonight.
     
  15. endora

    endora
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    250
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    I don't think it is a bug.

    I think that you must have one option turned on (HT EQ I think) which prevents you from changing speaker level.
     
  16. kit1cat

    kit1cat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +83
    Turned HT EQ on and off, made no differance.

    Barry
     
  17. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    I've tried it with and without HTEQ, it doesn't make any difference on my system.
     
  18. endora

    endora
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    250
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    So it must be another option: I will try to find out this weekend.
     
  19. endora

    endora
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    250
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    are you in "source direct" while changing speaker level?
     
  20. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
  21. kit1cat

    kit1cat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +83
    I am unable to change speaker levels in menu 2-3 while in SD mode, another bug? can change surrond speakers in menu 4.x while in SD mode, but can't change Front R & L speakes.

    Barry
     
  22. kit1cat

    kit1cat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +83
    Kazman, have you had a chance to check you receiver yet?
     
  23. Kazman

    Kazman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Luton, Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +136
    Checked it just now, my SR7400 seems to keep my settings stored, no matter which mode I change them in.

    I go back and they are still there, very strange as to why it is happening to your amps guys. Changed levels in both menu 2 and surround menu 4, and changed to CSII mode, and my values stay stored :confused:

    So I'm confused as to why your amps go back to zero :confused: Or maybe I'm trying to reproduce the error all wrong? :)
     
  24. kit1cat

    kit1cat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +83
    Easy way to check for problem.

    Make sure amp is in CSII mode.
    Enter menu 2.3
    Change Front L & R speakers to +5 db
    Press ok, cursor returns to Main

    If your Front L & R speakers remain at +5 db you do not have the problem.

    Barry
     
  25. Kazman

    Kazman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Luton, Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +136
    Yup, my speaker levels stayed the same.

    Can you believe this amp van be had for £350 now!!!!! :eek: Phenomenal bargain!!!!
     
  26. admrbs

    admrbs
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Kazman,

    you mention this amp can now be had for £350, can you share your source with me please, best price i can find for a black one is £399 with Peter Tyson.

    Cheers

    Andrew.
     
  27. Kazman

    Kazman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Luton, Bedfordshire
    Ratings:
    +136
    I read it in another thread, hiwaygroup apparently are selling it for £349!! :eek: I Think hiway hifi are under the same group, but I couldnt see it on their website. Check the Amp under £400 thread, you could PM the guy who bought it there.
     
  28. jasonuk

    jasonuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yep.. i posted it.
    ordered friday
    £350 from hi way group.
    hurry up before its all sold.
    apparently its discontinued, so they dont product it anymore.
    im just a bit worried about the size of the thing.
    dimensions appears quite huge.
     
  29. russellbridge

    russellbridge
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've also got this problem on a Marantz 8500, couldn't find a solution so I reset the whole amp and started again.
     
  30. kit1cat

    kit1cat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +83
    I've recently upgraded my SR7400 to the SR8500, after reading your post I checked the CSII setting on my amp and also noticed they where different to my normal settings. When doing manual test in CSII mode the settings where the same as the other modes. When exiting test mode they returned to the previous settings. There appears to be no way of setting up speakers in CSII mode. Did a reset solve the problem or is this a feature of CSII?
     

Share This Page

Loading...