Answered Marantz SR7009 - how to get atmos ?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by najkks, Nov 14, 2017.

  1. najkks

    najkks
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    sweden
    Ratings:
    +0
    IMG_20171114_142632.jpg Hi everyone, hope that i might get some help with this problem..

    I have a setup with 7.1 + subwoofer + 4 atmos-speakers

    I use a marantz sr7009 and a smaller one to power the rear atmos-speakers,
    also i use a NAD to power my front-speakers.

    When i calibrate using the Audessey X32 with mic - i get sound from the whole 7.1.4 setup

    But how do i set the receiver to use upmixing on all sound that's not originaly atmos-track?

    For example.. if i play a movie with 2.1 or 5.1 -sound, what settings upmixes this to 7.1.4?

    When pressing the "green button" on the remote (movie) i can only choose from the options on this picture.. but it seems like the NEO-thing is more for when using "wide" speakers and so on?
     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #6 by gibbsy, Nov 14, 2017 (1 points)
  3. gibbsy

    gibbsy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    11,414
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Cwm Cynon, De Cymru
    Ratings:
    +6,075
    Dolby Surround and DTS Neo X are the upmixing modes. Neo X will use the speakers that are assigned as Atmos. Check your active speaker display, it should show 5.1 in (from a 5.1 disc or broadcast) and a full 7.1.4 output. This can also be checked from the info button, at least with Denon and probably Marantz, which will show the input signal, ie Dolby or DTS, along with the output.
     
  4. najkks

    najkks
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    sweden
    Ratings:
    +0
    okey, because what i can tell by reading the manual.. the DTS NEO X are for using wide/height-chanels?

    i should be able to choose something like Dolby + DD or similar

    where do i check the active speaker-display?
     
  5. gibbsy

    gibbsy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    11,414
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Cwm Cynon, De Cymru
    Ratings:
    +6,075
    Hey @dante01 can you help, you're far better at explaning things than me.:smashin:
     
  6. najkks

    najkks
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    sweden
    Ratings:
    +0
    hmm..

    i pressed the "info" button the the remote..

    then i get some kind of chart over the input /output speaker-setup that i currently have

    so the setup as "output" is the speakers that are active?

    then i have the following:

    front right / front left
    center
    subwoofer
    surround right / surround left
    surround back right / surround back left
    ceiling back right / ceiling back left
    ceiling front right / ceiling front left

    so does the sound automaticly playing from all the surround / atmos-ceiling-speakers?

    or do i have to do something else?
     
  7. gibbsy

    gibbsy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    11,414
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Cwm Cynon, De Cymru
    Ratings:
    +6,075
    Best Answer
    Yes that is showing that the upmixing, ie, Dolby Surround and Neo:X are being employed and are working correctly. I have asked dante01 to look at your question.
     
  8. najkks

    najkks
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    sweden
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks :)

    also, currently im using mediaplayer in win10,
    but i also have Kodi.. but the highest i can configure in Kodi is i think 7.1 ?

    But ive ordered a mediaplayer: Egreat A10

    seems to be a pretty nice machine, with all audio-formats, 4k 60hz, swappable hdd etc..
     
  9. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    44,262
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,368
    Whether you'd need to do anything to enage all of your speakers depends upon the audio format that is coming into your receiver and the mode you've already got that source set to. Atmos has to be bitstreamed or rather the associated 7.1 TrueHD or DD+ format used to convey it has to be bitstreamed to the receiver. Your source doesn't detect the Atmos metadata and will only refer to the associated 7.1 TrueHD or DD+ audio in which the Atmos metadata is encased. When this package is bitstreamed to the receiver then the receiver will detect the presence of the Atmos metadata, but it is best not to be applying additional upmixing modes if wanting the receiver to detect it. Atmos will override Dolby Surround upmixing, but may not override other modes. You can end up with just the TrueHD or DD+ formatted audio plus the processing associated with the upmixing if using some upmixing modes in association with Atmos encoded TRueHD or DD+.

    Both Dolby Surround and NEo:X are upmixing modes you'd use in conjunction with audio not natively inclusive of Atmos metadata. These mode would create pseudo channels of audio for all the speakers that do not have discrete channels present within the incoming audio or if there's no Atmos metadata present within that audio.

    Also note on receivers that include DTS:X decoding alongside Atmos decoding abilities, you'd have a DTS upmixing mode entitled Neural:X. THis would be used to create pseudo DTS:X on those machines as opposed to the aforementioned Neo:X mode. The SR7009 doesn't unfortunately include DTS:X decoding abilities though.



    Use the DOLBY SURROUND upmixing mode in conjunction with audio that doesn't include or wasn't mixed as Atmos. This will engage all of your speakers and try to create pseudo Atmos from the audio.
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2017
  10. Amar

    Amar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,053
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +90
    Are the files you're trying to play encoded with Atmos? If not, then it won't output in Atmos and the most you'll get is the Dolby Surround upmix and/or DTS Neo X (on top of the core 5.1 or 7.1 on the file). Maybe the mediaplayer in win10 cannot output Dolby Atmos. Try the same file through Kodi.

    Set Kodi to 7.1 and engage audio passthrough. It should output in Atmos as per your configuration of 7.1.4. I have the same receiver as you and use Kodi for Atmos in 7.1.4.
     
  11. Amar

    Amar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,053
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +90
    As ever, explained perfectly (and much better than my attempt)
     
  12. najkks

    najkks
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    sweden
    Ratings:
    +0
    finally someone who has the same receiver as i do :)

    well im gonna try Kodi right now i thought..

    im playing wonder woman TRUE-HD, from my harddrive thru Kodi

    so then i should be able to press "info" on the remote..
    and see that i have fronts, center, surround, surround back, atmos front, atmos back active?
     
  13. Amar

    Amar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,053
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +90
    When you press the info button, the left side should say Dolby Atmos and the right side should show all speakers as active.
     
  14. najkks

    najkks
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    sweden
    Ratings:
    +0
    When i start wonder woman thru Kodi, and press the "green button" to select the audio-option for the movie.. i first get the DOLBY SURROUND: NEO X C SB

    but after 2 seconds it changes to: PC MULTI IN + DDS

    and on the display of the receiver i can see the following speakers as active:

    front right
    front left
    center
    subwoofer
    H (maybe it stands for height - i dont know?)
    surround left
    surround right
    surround back left
    surround back right

    so it seems that its leaving out the atmos-speakers,
    and instead indicate some kind of Height-speaker?
     
  15. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    44,262
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,368
    Yes, but is the file you are trying to play encoded with Atmos? Atmos isn't a format as such and is metadata included with either a 6.1 TrueHD or DD+ formatted audio container. Your Kodi box doesn't detect this, but you have to bitstream the container entact tothe receiver for the receiver to get the metadada. You'd either see Atmos on the front display or you'd be given the option of selecting it within theMOVIES audio modes options if the receiver were receiving this metadata.
     
  16. najkks

    najkks
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    sweden
    Ratings:
    +0
    now when i press "info" button i get the following as active speakers:

    Front right
    Front left
    Center
    Subwoofer
    Surround left
    Surround right
    TFL
    TFR
    TRL
    TRR

    does the TFL / TFR stand for atmos ceiling-speaker front left / right?

    and the TRL / TRR stand for atmos ceiling-speaker rear left / right?
     
  17. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    44,262
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,368
    This is not Atmos. If you see the MULTI IN + DDS option then this indicates you are receiving multichannel PCM which in turn suggests the source is doing the decoding and therefore not bitstreaming the audio to the receiver. You cannot get Atmos unless the audio is bitstreamed to the receiver.


    All you are doing is applying Dolby Surround upmixing to the multichannel PCM audio in audio to create pseudo Atmos.
     
  18. najkks

    najkks
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    sweden
    Ratings:
    +0
    im really not sure.. but the file said "atmos" in the name..
     
  19. najkks

    najkks
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    sweden
    Ratings:
    +0
    okey - how do i change to bitstream?

    is there any changes i need to do in Kodi to?
     
  20. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    44,262
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,368
    You'd need to ask someone who uses Windows 10. I dn't think it is termed as BITSTREAM within the audio output options on that box? It may also depen upon the graphics card on your PC and its HDMI audio output options?
     
  21. najkks

    najkks
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    sweden
    Ratings:
    +0
    did you see my new posts?

    do i have to change any settings in Kodi?

    it seems that the file might be atmos, but its running some kind of multi-channel thru the pc?
     
  22. najkks

    najkks
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    sweden
    Ratings:
    +0
    this is the screen i get in Kodi when entering the system-config / Sound

    IMG_20171114_212436.jpg
     
  23. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    44,262
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,368

    You need to xplain exactlt what the device is that you are using to play the file and how it is access the file. Is the file on the player or is it being accessed over a network. It will be the audio settings and HDMI audio output settings on the player that will determine whether the devoce decodes the audio prior to outputting it as LPCM or whether it bitstreams the audio for the receiver to decode. You want the latter option engaged and a configuration that results in this.
     
  24. Amar

    Amar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,053
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +90
    What are you running Kodi through?

    Is it through a dedicated box or from your pc? If through your pc, are you using hdmi to connect from pc to receiver?

    It could be that the Kodi box/pc is not bitstreaming the audio and sending as pcm as Dante has suggested.
     
  25. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    44,262
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +10,368
    I've no idea. You'd need to ask within a thread devoted to Kodi or one relating to the device you are running Kodi on.
     
  26. Amar

    Amar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,053
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +90
    Check that your setting levels in Kodi are set to expert.

    Then in that same menu that you've sent us a picture of, switch on all Dolby Digital, True HD, DTS capable receiver options.

    You already have it set to audio pass through so your receiver will do the decoding.
     
  27. najkks

    najkks
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    sweden
    Ratings:
    +0
    The file im using as a test is on my external usb harddrive

    Im using Kodi thru Win10 to play it, thru the marantz, to a screen
    in Kodi i have set the "passthrough on" and 7.1 (the highest setup-setting possible)
     
  28. Rambles

    Rambles
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    9,367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +1,723
    Use WASAPI rather than Direct Sound for both audio output device and passthrough.

    In Kodi, it will not bitstream if you have asked it to sync display and audio. Turn those sync options off.
     
  29. najkks

    najkks
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    sweden
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dolby Digital (AC3) = ON
    DTS capable receiver = ON

    thats about the only new setting i find when using "expert mode" on the settings..
     
  30. najkks

    najkks
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    sweden
    Ratings:
    +0
    ah okey, now when i changed the other option also to WASAPI, i got a whole bunch of new selections:

    TRUE HD
    DTS HD
    AC3

    and so on.. and ive accepted all of them!

    but i cant find the option that says "sync audio / video" - should it be in the same menu?
     
  31. Amar

    Amar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,053
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +90
    And you have connected your pc to your receiver via hdmi?

    If so, it might be worth checking your audio options in the pc and make sure it's not the pc sound card sending the audio. There should be a way of using hdmi pass through. I don't have win10 so not sure on this.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice