Marantz SR4400 - anyone got one?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by KingOfGondor, Feb 14, 2005.

Tags:
  1. KingOfGondor

    KingOfGondor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    559
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    i've just got mine this morning and i have a couple of issues.

    with 6.1 channel input i can't seem to change the input levels in the menu...they just stay constant.
    also the volume control doesn't seem to control the volume when 6.1 ch input is selected.
    and the 6.1 ch input continues to be played even when i've switched source to a different one

    and also the on all other sources has limited itself to +8dB for some reason. not that its particularly quiet but i'm sure it went higher
     
  2. Dfour

    Dfour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,091
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +86
    Are you talking about a multi-channel input for sacd or dvd-a? My yamaah over rides everything if i switch to multichanel in except I still have volume control.
     
  3. KingOfGondor

    KingOfGondor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    559
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    yeah thats it but i've got my PC going in through them
     
  4. Dfour

    Dfour
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,091
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Bracknell
    Ratings:
    +86
    Cant you use digital out ont he pc? I think its because the pc/dvd plaer is doing all the processing and the amp is just being used as a power amp.

    Im sure Tons of fun will be arround soon and will be able to shed a little more light than me.
     
  5. KingOfGondor

    KingOfGondor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    559
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    cheers. yeah i thought about investigating the digital out on the PC
     
  6. Ed Selley

    Ed Selley
    AVF Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    11,357
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,998
    The 6 channel input on virtually all amps is designed to bypass all of the processing. This does mean that level settings are also dispensed with. The idea is that with SACD/DVD-A, the player set up is dominant and the amp only donates its amplifiers to the exercise. You will need to use the digital or a line in to have the level adjustment.
     
  7. KingOfGondor

    KingOfGondor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    559
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    but there is a 6.1ch input level setting part of the setup menu. it just doesn't seem to actually adjust anything

    and the most annoying thing is that the 6.1ch still comes through when i'm listening to other sources
     
  8. Ed Selley

    Ed Selley
    AVF Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    11,357
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,998
    I think it locks into the input which requires a specific button set to unlock.
     
  9. KingOfGondor

    KingOfGondor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    559
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    right thankyou...i better read the manual front to back
     

Share This Page

Loading...