1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Marantz RC1200

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by makum, Mar 4, 2002.

  1. makum

    makum
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Richer sounds are offering the marantz rc1200 remote control, has anyone got one if so what are they like
     
  2. Ekko Star

    Ekko Star
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +399
    Simply Brilliant remote.

    I also have the pronto & philips RU880. The pronto is superb the 880 so, so.

    The Marantz RC1200 as far as learning capability goes is the best. It even does NTL digital box no problems, ON, and Echostar satellite RX's. Learns first time as well.

    Go for it, it is excellent.
     
  3. schnoz

    schnoz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2001
    Messages:
    226
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    East Finchley, North London
    Ratings:
    +29
    Bought 21/3/02 from Richer Sounds £29.95.Had a bit of a problem programming it for my Thomson vcr(a peculiarity of their remote system).Got around it by inputing a redundant key,so that i,m now able to operate fast picture search or cursor up/down by alternating between the cursor or fast search key and the redundant one to get the functions that i need,apart from getting used to this, the control is a joy to use.It's an absolute bargain.
     
  4. Mark.balcombe

    Mark.balcombe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +4
    Just picked up the Marantz RC1200 at Richer Sounds. Advertised as £49 but currently on special offer at £29.

    Seems a bit of a bargain. Will write more next week when I have had time to use it.
     
  5. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where did you guys get it for £29.95, because the Richer Sounds Website has it for £49.95?
     
  6. Mark.balcombe

    Mark.balcombe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +4
    Try phoning Richer Sounds. I got mine for £29 from the Richer Sounds branch by Liverpool Street Station in London, although I have a work colleague who went into another branch and they did not know anything about the special offer.

    It was also advertised for £29 in a Richer Sounds advert in a recent Home Cinema mag (think it was a What Hifi special).

    Best bet is to phone around. Worth doing as at £29 it is a brilliant deal.
     
  7. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah - I found out yesterday that you have to actually go to the store to get this offer and mention the ad in the magazine (What Hi-fi, etc); they won't sell it to you over the phone as they claim they aren't allowed to sell Marantz product over the phone.
     
  8. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,497
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +83
    Bought one today £29.95 from RS

    Just hope it works with my pace Digibox
     
  9. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bought one yesterday, £29.95 from RS - works fine with my Grundig digibox.
     
  10. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,497
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +83
    Yes it does work with my Pace. So easy to set up, even macros
     
  11. tomson

    tomson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Messages:
    1,918
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Berk'amsted
    Ratings:
    +187
    I've got one of these but it doesn't seem to work with my Telewest cable digibox - has anyone else tried?
     
  12. arifn1

    arifn1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    got one from RS last week - took a couple of hours to programme - just in terms of choosing which function is covered by which button etc - but actaul learning takes seconds. Works perfectly with my pioneer ITV digital STB - great gizmo but could have done with a fews colour coded buttons for teletext. minor minor quible. get it for £29 before they realise its too cheap...
     
  13. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Went to buy buy one yesterday at RS in Cardiff and they were out of stock suprise suprise, but the sales assistant told me they were out of stock at the wharehouse. To everyone else get them quick cause it sounds like they have no more.:( :( :(
     
  14. captaindobie

    captaindobie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +18
    GOT ONE OF THESE DELIVERED TODAY FROM RICHER SOUNDS, ACTUALLY PLAYING AROUND WITH IT RIGHT NOW. SO FAR SO GOOD. I WILL POST MY OPINION AT A LATER DATE FOR THOSE WHO ARE THINKING ABOUT PUCHASING ONE OF THESE REMOTES.
    :D

    P.S. ORDERED THIS VIA THE R.S. WEBSITE SO COULDN'T TAKE ADVANTAGE OF THE £30 OFFER. HAD TO PAY £50 (+pp) BUT AT LEAST THEY HAD IT IN STOCK !
     
  15. toadoftoadhall

    toadoftoadhall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Messages:
    362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Worcester uk
    Ratings:
    +23
    lots of thanks here, nearly bought the one 4 6 from Argos £27, but this will be much better. Ordered mail order, £34.99.
     
  16. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Here did yuou get it mail order for £35 that I like!
     
  17. toadoftoadhall

    toadoftoadhall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Messages:
    362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Worcester uk
    Ratings:
    +23
    sort of mail order, telephoned the mail order and they quoted me 49.99, I said that their advert states 29.99, and he told me to hang on while he checked, came back and said, ok thats 29.99 then, plus a fiver postage. No RS around Worcester, so that was cheaper than the train up to Birmingham.
     
  18. Pepperman

    Pepperman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi peeps. I am after a new AIO remote as the one I have at the moment doesn't work with my Telewest Digibox. I have noticed someone on here saying this remote doesn't work with his Telewest box. Does anyone else have this problem, or is there anyone out there who has actually been able to use an AIO remote with their Telewest digibox?

    It's just a pain in the arse when all my other devices work with the remote but not that! Cheers
     
  19. big@l

    big@l
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Glad I read this thread :p Went out yesteday and got one from RS in Bristol. Said I'd seen an ad in What Hi-Fi and got it for £29.95. A great deal.
     
  20. geordie_blerk

    geordie_blerk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got one last week and it works with everything apart from my Telewest digibox.

    According to the Lets Automate website, there are 3 types of Pace digibox. The D1000T and D1010T use IRDA so most learning remotes won't work but the DI4001N can be used without any problems.

    I knew this already but I still thought the RC1200 for 29.99 was too much of a bargain to miss as it still replaces 6 of my other remotes.
     
  21. Cool-hand

    Cool-hand
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Portsmouth / Middle East
    Ratings:
    +77
    Bought it on Monday, very easy to teach/use. Does anyone know if you can input pauses?
     
  22. big@l

    big@l
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have a look on page 38 of the manual. I think this is what you want.
     
  23. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I surprised, by the way, that you managed to mail order it toadoftoadhall, because when I tried to do this (both direct from their stores and from their Internet/Mail order department), RS gave me some BS about how that was not possible because they aren't allowed to sell Marantz products by mail-order!
     
  24. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    got mine today at last from Wolverhampton branch it is the display model but got 4 free duracell AAs The on off button doesnt seem to work though!!! Its stuck on, Anyone else had this problem?
     
  25. paulr

    paulr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North Lincs
    Ratings:
    +68
    Bought one today from RS in Hull,thanks to seeing this thread........cheers guys..........btw does it do teletext?
     
  26. paulr

    paulr
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North Lincs
    Ratings:
    +68
    It does do teletext.
    Spent all moring programming it in.Very easy to do.

    Overall very pleased.My only criticism is that the most commonly used buttons play/start/stop etc could be a bit bigger.
    For £30 its hard to beat.
    Recommended:D
     
  27. MattTheCat

    MattTheCat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    79
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just wondering, does the RC1200 have an alarm or macro to set it to wake you up?
     

Share This Page

Loading...