1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Marantz 6200 Digital sound problem

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by hobbes, Sep 12, 2002.

Tags:
  1. hobbes

    hobbes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello all,

    just got my hands on a marantz 6200 and am having a bit of trouble getting sound from the dvd player (DTS, 5.1 etc..)
    I have connected the two with a QED coaxial cable but when i turn on the DVD and amp and select DVD on the front it doesnt detect anything and when i set it specifically to DTS or DD it still outputs nothing.
    Yet in analog on source direct it plays cds from the dvd player fine.
    Only thing i can think of is that the front and rear centres have quite a low impendance.
    And the funny thing is i had it working (DTS) for a while earlier on but when i turned it back on - nothing.
    The test tones also do not make a sound.

    And as we all know the manuals are next to useless :(

    Shaun
     
  2. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,339
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +833
    Have you got the dvd output set to Bitstream?? The amp should also have some sort of AUTO mode for detecting any incoming signal, is this switched ON??

    Odd that the Test Tones don´t work though.:confused:
     
  3. kevb

    kevb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,099
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    About
    Ratings:
    +3
    You need to go into the OSD set-up screen and set the DVD input to Digital. It sounds as if it's still set to analog. Sometimes if you don't save the changes correctly the amp reverts to Analog which is it's preset default setting when you put it into standby.

    I hope this helps.:)
     
  4. hobbes

    hobbes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So this morning i took out the two low impendance speakers and lo and behold it started to work, but then as it was playing i went into the setup on the amp, adjusted the dB of the suround rears, went back to dvd input and....nothing :(

    Here are my dvd player settings (pioneer 444):

    Audio DRC - On
    Dolbydigital - Dolby digital
    DTS- On
    ?? - 96khz
    ?? - MPEG
    Digital Out - On

    (?? = forgotten name of it)

    On the amp i have the dvd set to digital input 3 and the rest are all analogue as that is the only digital input i have.
    I also have two phonos from the dvd player going to the analogue inputs (dont know if that matters)
    I dont think it is near anything that might cause it to work strangely. The speaker cable however is only cheapo bell wire (until i upgrade) but that shouldnt be much of a problem should it?

    Need it working soon as Res Evil should be arriving tonight :)


    Shaun
     
  5. kevb

    kevb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,099
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    About
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thats strange.:(

    Are all your speakers in phase. All the positve amp conections to the postive speaker connection and the same for the negative. I am not sure this is the problem but it is worth checking. Also check that none of the bare wires are touching each other and causing a short.

    It could also be worth completely reseting your amp and starting the set-up from scratch.
     
  6. hobbes

    hobbes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    right i'll try that then but how do you go about resetting this amp?

    Shaun
     
  7. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,339
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +833
    Not sure on the Marantz, check the manual but usually it involves holding down a couple of buttons whilst turning the power on.
     
  8. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    Have you tried this. I didn't save the changes correctly on my 6200 and it defaulted straight back to analogue.
     
  9. hobbes

    hobbes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    on the System setup Digital Input no.3 is set to DVD and it is saved but alas no sound.
    and even if it was on analog surely i would be able to get some sort of sound i.e. plain old stereo or Pro Logic.

    Anyway i've sent an e-mail to hifijunkies and will report back on how it goes :(

    Shaun
     
  10. CodeThief

    CodeThief
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    660
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    I got ****ing annoyed changing the input options on my 6200 as I didnt realise that when changing DVD to Dig1 I needed to press OK or it would swap back the second you move to another option.!!!

    Dave
     

Share This Page

Loading...