Marantz 6010KI/PM7200 fixed gain?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Ricky27, Jul 4, 2003.

Tags:
  1. Ricky27

    Ricky27
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +216
    Hi, will be in the market for a stereo amp soon to go with my Marantz SR5300, looking for much better stereo performance from my CD's.

    Looking at both the Marantz 6010KI SIG/PM7200 amps.
    Do these both have a fixed gain so i can set them up with pre outs from my AV amp?
    Dont want to be adjuting two volume controls everytime when listening to movies etc.
     
  2. pwiles1968

    pwiles1968
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire - England
    Ratings:
    +9
    Do not think so I was looking at this as an option before I bought the 6100's. At the time (6 months ago) Marantz said they did not do a stereo amp with an AV Input, as the 7200 is new you may want to find out for sure. Give Marantz UK a call 01753 680868 and ask for technical assistance you will be put through to a helpful gentleman who will be able to tell you. Let me know what they say, but I will be gutted if they Do.

    By the way You do not need to adjust two controls every time you change volume, you need to work out the best setting for the Stereo amp with a sound meter (or by ear) put a mark on the dial (or use the 12 o'clock position and adjust the output level in your 5300) you then set it to this position each time you start AV mode, and control the sound via your 5300.
     
  3. Ricky27

    Ricky27
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +216
    Thanks for that.
    So if i did get one of these amps are you saying the volume on the left and right channels would rise in tandem with the 5300 surrounds/rears etc?
    Thats all i want it to do.
     
  4. pwiles1968

    pwiles1968
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire - England
    Ratings:
    +9
    Ok we got there in the end.
     
  5. nathan_silly

    nathan_silly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had this setup in the past- AV amp left & right pre-out to a line input on a integrated amp, setting to 12 o clock and changing the inputs.

    It's a pain in the ass. Search for a integrated amp with a direct input (some Arcams, Audiolab 8000S/Tag 60IRV, some NAD's)

    You are also going via another pre-amp.. not too bad if the integrated amp is a high quality one... but the budget integrated's pre-amp section isn't anything brilliant.
     
  6. Ricky27

    Ricky27
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +216
    Why is it a pain in the arse?
     
  7. nathan_silly

    nathan_silly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you listen to a CD- need to reduce volume and change input.

    Switch over to AV- change input, increase to 12 o clock.

    If you forget to reduce volume next time (when playing a CD) it'll blast out.

    And if you forget to increase volume it'll sound weird.

    I lived with it a few years... enough for me to buy another system to get round this problem.
     
  8. jhjerpe

    jhjerpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    North London
    Ratings:
    +58
    Arcam A85 - AV mode with fixed gain! :smashin:
     
  9. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,530
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +295
    My Arcam A75+ has the same av mode with fixed gain.
    Makes listening to cd's on my arcam cd72t an absolute joy.
     
  10. mick23

    mick23
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    uk
    Ratings:
    +2
    i have to agree with nathans point about remembering to lower volume for cd replay with av+integrated set up.

    i had a85+3802 with cd player connected to a85 using processer mode, another thing is if using a sub connected at low level you LOSE the sub for sterio replay through the integrated amp, which might be an issue for people using small speakers,
     
  11. pwiles1968

    pwiles1968
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicestershire - England
    Ratings:
    +9
    That is why I went to the 6100's, too lazy for the up/down volume business every time I changed source, plus I really wanted to bi-amp and did not have space or money for two Arcam's I’m very happy now and will stick with this lot (amp stage) unless I come across a spare £2.5K I did not know I had.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice